Your Interpersonal Communication 1st Edition Mottet Vogl Bauer Houser Test Bank

$60.00

Your Interpersonal Communication 1st Edition Mottet Vogl Bauer Houser Test Bank

Category:

Description

ISBN-10: 0205494404

ISBN-13: 9780205494408 978-0205494408

Chapter 1 Test Bank

 

1-1 Multiple Choice Questions

1-1.1

 

Page Ref: 5

Topic: Defining Interpersonal Communication

Answer: C

When you send and receive messages simultaneously, you are creating a communication

 

a. transfer.

b. termination.

c. transaction.

d. tactic.

1-1.2

 

Page Ref: 5

Topic: Defining Interpersonal Communication

Answer: A

Professor Barnett presents her class notes orally, on PowerPoint, using the white board, and sometimes through in-class skits and TV and movie clips.  Her variety of ways to express herself is termed

 

a. encoding.

b. outsourcing.

c. encrypting.

d. interpreting.

1-1.3

 

Page Ref: 5

Topic: Defining Interpersonal Communication

Answer: B

The process of interpreting and evaluating another person’s message is called

 

a. deciphering.

b. decoding.

c. defracting.

d. denoting.

1-1.4

 

Page Ref: 6

Topic: Defining Interpersonal Communication

Answer:  D

In the hallway outside of class, Jaclyn is recounting to Donovan the events of her weekend party, complete with details of the beer pong contest and the arrival of the police.  When they enter the classroom, however, Jaclyn lowers her voice, greets her professor, and settles in to her seat politely. Her changes of behavior reflect Jaclyn’s sensitivity to which key element of communication?

 

a.  Source

b. Noise

c. Channel

d. Context

 

1-1.5

 

Page Ref: 6 – 8

Topic: Identifying Nature/Nurture Intersections of Interpersonal Communication

Answer: D

Liam has Asperger Syndrome, an autism spectrum disorder that is characterized by significant difficulties in social interaction. His parents have enrolled him in various therapies to teach him communication skills such as making eye contact and properly greeting others. According to your textbook’s authors, are Liam’s parents wasting their time and money?

 

a. Yes, because communication skills are biological.

b. No, because communication skills are cultural, not biological.

c. Yes, because communication skills are unrepeatable.

d. No, because communication skills are influenced by nature and nurture.

1-1.6

 

Page Ref: 6

Topic: Defining Interpersonal Communication

Answer: B

Although Kimberly is not hungry when she drives to the movie theatre, she is immediately starving when she smells the popcorn in the lobby. To what component of interpersonal communication is Kimberly responding?

 

a. context

b. channel

c. code

d. culture

1-1.7

 

Page Ref: 7

Topic: Identifying Nature/Nurture Intersections of Interpersonal Communication

Answer: B

Julia was a timid baby who grew into a shy teenager.  Her consistent communication style is probably attributed to

 

a. normal influences.

b. nature influences.

c. neural influences.

d. nurture influences.

1-1.8

 

Page Ref: 7

Topic: : Identifying Nature/Nurture Intersections of Interpersonal Communication

Answer: D

Alan’s parents are both attorneys who have included their son in their professional lives since his birth.  He is known as a polite young man who greets others with a firm handshake and direct eye contact.  Alan’s communication behaviors are probably attributed to

 

a. normal influences.

b. nature influences.

c. neural influences.

d. nurture influences.

 

1-1.9

 

Page Ref: 8 – 9

Topic: Valuing Interpersonal Communication

Answer: B

Which of the following is NOT a value of interpersonal communication?

 

a. It enhances the quality of your physical health.

b. It enhances the quality of your practical life.

c. It enhances the quality of your personal life.

d. It enhances the quality of your professional life.

1-1.10

 

Page Ref: 9

Topic: Valuing Interpersonal Communication

Answer: B

Lindsey has big plans for her life:  graduate from college with a degree in business, secure a junior executive position in a Fortune 500 company, and work through the ranks to executive status.  According to a survey from the University of Pittsburgh, for what main reason should Lindsey study interpersonal communication?

 

a. Interpersonal communication skills will improve her physical health, giving her the stamina to complete her goals.

b. Interpersonal communication skills were cited as the single most important decisive factor in selecting new employees.

c. Interpersonal communication skills lead to academic, social, and emotional health.

d. Interpersonal communication skills allow us  to get others to do things for us, so she’ll know how to convince managers to hire her.

1-1.11

 

Page Ref: 10

Topic: Interpersonal Communication Creates Meaning on Content and Relational Levels

Answer: C

Adding “LOL” or a smiley to a text-message is one way to express the __________ level of your communication.

 

a. content

b. context

c. relational

d. relative

 

1-1.12

 

Page Ref: 10

Topic: Interpersonal Communication Creates Meaning on Content and Relational Levels

Answer: D

Jayne and William had their first relational conflict.  William has apologized more than once to Jayne, but her behavior toward him is still cold.  Finally, William blows up and says, “I told you I was sorry!  What more do you want?”, to which Jayne replies, “It’s not what you said, it’s how you said it.”  How can their conflict be explained?

 

a. Jayne is focused on the source, whereas William is focused on the receiver.

b. Jayne is focused on the context, whereas William is focused on the content.

c. Jayne is focused on the problem, whereas William is focused on the person.

d. Jayne is focused on the relational level, whereas William is focused on the content level.

1-1.13

 

Page Ref: 10

Topic:

Interpersonal Communication

Creates Meaning on Content

and Relational Levels

Answer: D

Emoticons, goose bumps, a sunburn, and a ring tone are all examples of

 

a. contextual clues.

b. feedback.

c. channels.

d. nonverbal messages.

1-1.14

 

Page Ref: 10 – 11

Topic: Interpersonal Communication Occurs on an Impersonal-Intimate Continuum

Answer: A

Your usual small talk to the cashier at your cafeteria is an example of

 

a. impersonal communication.

b. interpersonal communication.

c. intimate communication.

d. impolite communication.

1-1.15

 

Page Ref: 11

Topic: Interpersonal Communication Occurs on an Impersonal-Intimate Continuum

Answer: B

The communication you have with your best friend, spouse, or relational partner is found at the __________ end of the relationship continuum.

 

a. interpersonal

b. intimate

c. impersonal

d. impolite

 

1-1.16

 

Page Ref: 11

Topic: Interpersonal Communication Occurs on an Impersonal-Intimate Continuum

Answer: A

Most of our relationships are found in the __________ of the relationship continuum.

 

a. middle zone between impersonal and intimate

b. interpersonal zone

c. far right impersonal zone

d. far left intimate zone

1-1.17

 

Page Ref: 11

Topic: Interpersonal Communication is Irreversible and Unrepeatable

Answer: C

The clearest interpretation of the idea that “communication is unrepeatable” is

 

a. it can’t be taken back.

b. it leaves different impressions on all receivers.

c. it cannot be recreated, even if we try.

d. it’s impossible to communicate all the time.

1-1.18

 

Page Ref: 13

Topic: Understanding Your Personality

Answer: B

Robin, a theatre major, is often sought out for his creative ideas for class projects, Halloween costumes, and marketing campaigns.  Robin is likely to score high on what personality trait?

 

a. agreeableness

b. openness

c. extraversion

d. neuroticism

1-1.19

 

Page Ref: 14

Topic: Understanding Your Personality

Answer: D

Susan is known as a “party girl”—always the center of attention and great at making friends with a wide variety of people.  Susan is likely to score high on what personality trait?

 

a. agreeableness

b. conscientiousness

c. openness

d. extraversion

 

1-1.20

 

Page Ref: 16

Topic: Ethics in Interpersonal Communication

Answer: A

When Seth was elected president of his fraternity, Corey, his former best friend, felt uneasy. Corey recognized Seth’s influential personality as attractive for this leadership role, but he’d seen him abuse his authority before. In fact, Corey would go so far as to call Seth’s “whatever it takes” leadership style manipulative and unethical. Corey would accurately describe Seth as a

 

a. high Mach.

b. high extravert.

c. low ethos.

d. low conscientious.

1-1.21

 

Page Ref: 17

Topic: Connecting Personality, Communication, and Biology

Answer: A

The research of Beatty, McCroskey, and their colleagues has produced convincing evidence that our communication behavior is

 

a. largely influenced by genetics.

b. largely learned through our nurturing at home.

c. equally influenced by nature and nurture.

d. largely Machiavellian.

1-1.22

 

Page Ref: 17

Topic: Connecting Personality, Communication, and Biology

Answer: D

Neurology, psychology, and communication are related in that

 

a. communication is developed in the brain (psychology) but not in our DNA (neurology).

b. communication is the means by which our psychological states are known.

c. neurons are fired when we communicate for specific needs.

d. personality is the result of specific brain structures that are genetically inherited.

1-1.23

 

Page Ref: 19

Topic: Assessing Your Interpersonal Communication Motives

Answer: D

According to Rebecca Rubin, a __________ is something that is lacking in your relationships, and a __________ is a reason for action.

 

a. dearth/motive

b. dearth/objective

c. need/objective

d. need/motive

 

1-1.24

 

Page Ref: 19

Topic: Assessing Your Interpersonal Communication Motives

Answer: B

Whitney hates to be alone, so she always asks friends into her dorm room to hang out.  Clearly, she has a high __________ need to communicate.

 

a. affection

b. inclusion

c. pleasure

d. relaxation

1-1.25

 

Page Ref: 22

Topic: Assessing Your Interpersonal Communication Motives

Answer: C

Dylan and Brittany are attracted to one another and are taking a class in interpersonal communication together.  When they took Rubin et. al.’s Interpersonal Communication Motives assessment and compared their results, they found that they scored very closely in affection and inclusion, but were at polar opposites in pleasure, escape, and control.  What prediction for their relational future can they make from their results?

 

a. Their differences will eventually lead to insurmountable conflict.

b. Their similarities will likely lead to boredom.

c. Although they may have some conflict, they may find their differences complementary.

d. Although their relationship will be fun for awhile, it will likely become tedious and conflict-prone.

1-1.26

 

Page Ref: 24 – 25

Topic: Gender and Interpersonal Communication

Answer: C

Melanie’s communication style is direct, to the point, and goal-oriented.  In terms of gender, one would call her communication style

 

a. male.

b. female.

c. masculine.

d. feminine.

1-1.27

 

Page Ref: 24 – 25

Topic: Gender and Interpersonal Communication

Answer: D

Meagan has been elected group leader for a class project.  Morgan complains that Meagan takes too long to get to the point, always making sure to consider everyone’s input before making a decision.  In terms of gender, one would call Meagan’s communication style

 

a. male.

b. female.

c. masculine.

d. feminine.

 

1-1.28

 

Page Ref: 25

Topic: Culture and Interpersonal Communication

Answer: B

Many colleges and universities require new students to complete an orientation course in which they are introduced to college lingo, success strategies, dorm and Greek life, and even the school song.  These courses are essentially focusing on

 

a. community.

b. culture.

c. cooperation.

d. caretaking.

1-1.29

 

Page Ref: 26

Topic: Technology and Interpersonal Communication

Answer: A

Nicole has had a great day:  She had a strong interview for an internship in the afternoon and is now on a dinner date with Timothy, a guy she’s liked for a long time.  She expects to receive a call about the internship as early as this evening, but she doesn’t want to appear distracted to Timothy.  What advice for using technology would be appropriate for Nicole?

a. excuse herself before taking the call

 

b. answer the call on the first ring and end the conversation quickly

c. text message the internship director to check on the status

d. lay the phone on the table where both she and Timothy can see it

1-1.30

 

Page Ref: 26

Topic: Technology and Interpersonal Communication

Answer: C

Joe knows that his relationship with Lauren is over. He doesn’t want to hurt her feelings, so he sends the following text message:  “U R a great girl and deserve better than me. Let’s be friends, OK?”  Has Joe communicated effectively?

 

a. No, because he has taken all the blame for the break-up.

b. Yes, because he has allowed Lauren to save face.

c. No, because he shouldn’t use text messaging to convey important information.

d. Yes, because text messaging is part of his and Lauren’s culture.

 

1-2 True/False Questions

1-2.1

 

Page Ref: 5

Topic: Defining Interpersonal Communication

Answer: True

When you communicate with another person who is physically present, the communication is transactional.

 

1-2.2

 

Page Ref: 7

Topic: Identifying Nature/Nurture Intersections of Interpersonal Communication

Answer: True

Although Nicholas is shy by nature, he can learn to communicate effectively and confidently.

 

1-2.3

 

Page Ref: 8

Topic: Valuing Interpersonal Communication

Answer: False

Although interpersonal relationships enhance the quality of our personal lives, they are NOT shown to have a positive effect on our physical health.

 

1-2.4

 

Page Ref: 10

Topic: Interpersonal Communication Creates Meaning on Content and Relational Levels

Answer: False

Maggie avoids eye contact with Ahmad after turning him down for a date. Her behavior communicates the content level of her message.

 

1-2.5

 

Page Ref: 11

Topic: Interpersonal Communication is Irreversible and Unrepeatable

Answer: False

A jury is told to disregard a statement made in court. The jury is likely to erase the statement from their minds.

 

 

1-2.6

 

Page Ref: 12

Topic: Personality and Interpersonal Communication

Answer: True

Our communication is an expression of our personalities.

 

1-2.7

 

Page Ref: 13 -15

Topic: Understanding Your Personality

Answer: False

McCrae and Costa’s Big Five personality model is a tool for people to identify their single personality type from five distinct choices.

 

1-2.8

 

Page Ref: 15 – 16

Topic: Understanding Your Personality

Answer: True

Kendra, a perfectionist who monitors her weight daily, stresses over her grades, and whose moods are unpredictable, is likely to score high in neuroticism.

 

1-2.9

 

Page Ref: 18 – 22

Topic: Assessing Your Interpersonal Communication Motives

Answer: False

In the most satisfying interpersonal relationships, couples score very similarly on Rubin et. al.’s Interpersonal Communication Motives assessment.

 

1-2.10

 

Page Ref: 26

Topic: Technology and Interpersonal Communication

Answer: False

Taylor’s social network status—On vacay with family. Home in a week!—follows your textbook’s guidelines for appropriate use of technology.

 

 

 

1-3 Completion (fill-in-the-blank) Questions

1-3.1

 

Page Ref: 5

Topic: Defining Interpersonal Communication

Answer: transactional

The __________ nature of communication suggests that you cannot not communicate.

 

 

1-3.2

 

Page Ref: 5

Topic: : Defining Interpersonal Communication

Answer: verbal

In the interpersonal communication model, __________ messages are the words that we use.

 

1-3.3

 

Page Ref: 6

Topic: : Defining Interpersonal Communication

Answer: noise

In the interpersonal communication model, a person clicking a pen while taking a test in a quiet room is an example of __________.

 

1-3.4

 

Page Ref: 6

Topic: : Defining Interpersonal Communication

Answer: feedback

Nodding your head as you listen to a speech is an example of nonverbal __________.

 

1-3.5

 

Page Ref: 6

Topic: : Defining Interpersonal Communication

Answer: context

The environment which affects how people communicate is called the __________.

 

1-3.6

 

Page Ref: 7

Topic: Identifying Nature/Nurture Intersections of Interpersonal Communication

Answer: personality

One of the unique qualities of this textbook is its focus on how a person’s __________ affects his/her interpersonal communication.

 

1-3.7

 

Page Ref: 8

Topic: Valuing Interpersonal Communication

Answer: physical

Data supports that people in committed relationships are less likely to smoke or drink heavily than people who are single, divorced, or widowed. This evidence supports the claim that interpersonal communication enhances the quality of your __________ health.

 

1-3.8

 

Page Ref: 8 – 9

Topic: Valuing Interpersonal Communication

Answer: professional

Interpersonal communication skills enhance the quality of your physical health, personal life, and your __________ life.

 

1-3.9

 

Page Ref: 12

Topic: Personality and Interpersonal Communication

Answer: Personality

__________ is the total psychological nature of an individual—a profile that reflects experiences, motivations, attitudes, beliefs, values, and behaviors.

 

1-3.10

 

Page Ref: 14

Topic: Understanding Your Personality

Answer: conscientiousness

Paige’s desk is neat, her papers and notebooks are organized, and she makes a “to-do” list for each day. Paige’s personality is high __________.
1-3.11

 

Page Ref: 14

Topic: Understanding Your Personality

Answer: agreeableness

Jaymar is popular because she seems to be interested in others, sympathizes with their feelings, and has a sensitive soul. Jaymar’s personality is high in __________.

 

1-3.12

 

Page Ref: 19

Topic: Assessing Your Interpersonal Communication Motives

Answer: escape

Ashley is stressed because she has a ton of reading to do for her psychology class. To avoid her responsibility, she calls Anunn and asks if he wants to hang out in the student center for a while. Ashley is using Anunn to meet her interpersonal communication motive of __________.

 

1-3.13

 

Page Ref: 24

Topic: Gender and Interpersonal Communication

Answer: sex

Dakota and David are twins—both born with XY chromosomes. These biological characteristics that make them male are referred to as their __________.

 

 

1-3.14

 

Page Ref: 25

Topic: Culture and Interpersonal Communication

Answer: co-cultural

Blaine and Janna graduated from the same high school, attend the same church, and are both 19 years old. These similarities place them in the same __________ group.

 

1-3.15

 

Page Ref: 25

Topic: Culture and Interpersonal Communication

Answer: intercultural

Jessica was homeschooled and is now attending a public university. Suddenly she is meeting people of different faiths, sexual orientations, ethnicities, and nationalities. Jessica is clearly experiencing __________communication.

 

 

1-4 Essay Questions

1-4.1

 

Page Ref: 4 – 6

Topic: Opening paragraph/Defining Interpersonal Communication

Explain how “Message Sent = Message Received” is NOT always a true equation.

 

Answer: Using communication to create understanding is complex, and sometimes the messages we send are not the messages others receive. The interpersonal communication model portrayed on page 6 shows that the source encodes the message verbally and/or nonverbally, and the receiver decodes or interprets that message. The interpretation can be distorted by physical and/or psychological noise.

 

1-4.2

 

Page Ref: 5

Topic: Defining Interpersonal Communication

Apply the transactional nature of interpersonal communication to a real or hypothetical situation. Show how the other person contributed to the transaction, and how his/her contributions affected the outcome of the communication.

 

Answer:  The answer should clearly define the players in the transaction (two people), and should show how they “use verbal and nonverbal messages to create understanding and influence each other to manage the relationship.” The best answers should show how the messages depend on each other, i.e., how each person influences the communication of the other. Example: I regularly shop at Target. There are two clerks—Linda and Marie—who affect me completely differently when I get in their lines. Linda always smiles, greets me familiarly, asks how I’m doing, engages in a bit of small talk with me, efficiently rings up my sale, and sends me off with, “Thanks for coming in. Take care!” or something similar.  I always leave the store with a smile on my face. Marie, on the other hand, has an opposite effect on me. Although she smiles, she looks past me, almost always is in conversation with someone else when she rings up my purchase—and then forgets to cash in my coupons—and half the time doesn’t even thank me for my business. I always try to avoid her and leave in disgust. It’s gotten to the point where I’m not any friendlier to her than she is to me.
1-4.3

 

Page Ref: 5 – 6

Topic: Defining Interpersonal Communication

Define the seven elements of the interpersonal communication model.

 

Answer: 1. Source:  the person who encodes the message, in verbal or nonverbal form.

2. Receiver:  the person listening to the message and decoding it.

3. Messages:  what we communicate with others, either verbally (language) or nonverbally (non-language based messages).

4. Channel:  the pathway that messages travel, which usually include our senses (visual/sight, auditory/hearing, tactile/touch, and olfactory/smell).

5. Noise:  anything that distorts or interferes with the communication process, whether physical (external sounds) or psychological (internal distractions).

6. Feedback:  verbal and nonverbal responses to another person’s messages.

7. Context:  the physical (place), historical (time), and psychological (mood) communication environment.

 

1-4.4

 

Page Ref: 5 – 6

Topic: Defining Interpersonal Communication

Recall your first day in this class. Using the interpersonal communication model, apply the communication that occurred in that class to the seven elements. You may answer in graphic form (draw a model) or in paragraph form.

 

Answer: Answers will vary, but should include all seven elements (source/encoder, receiver/decoder, messages, channel, noise, feedback, and context.)

Example:  I was nervous (psychological noise) when I walked into the classroom (physical context), so I tried quickly to find a seat and settle in. Soon you (source) passed out the syllabus and began talking about it. I remember you said that the syllabus was our “contract” (you encoded the message with that word), and I (the receiver) decoded that to mean that we would sign it and turn it back to you, so I immediately flipped through the pages to see where we were supposed to sign. You must have noticed this (feedback, and maybe noise) because you asked if there were any questions about what that meant. There were several people who did ask questions (messages), which you answered—and then you asked if you answered the questions clearly. I wonder now if you were noticing confused faces (feedback).

1-4.5

 

Page Ref: 10

Topic: Interpersonal Communication Creates Meaning on Content and Relational Levels

Give an example of the difference between the content and relational levels of interpersonal communication, using dialogue to show your understanding. (Label the content messages and the relational messages in your answer.)

 

Answer: Answers will vary, but must show understanding of the content level as what the message is about, and the relational level as how the message is said.

Example:

Girlfriend:  Oh, I hate my haircut!

Boyfriend:  I think it looks good.

Girlfriend:  What do you mean, “It looks good.” 

Boyfriend:  I mean it looks good.

Girlfriend:  So you hate it.

Boyfriend:  I said it looks GOOD.

Girlfriend:  I can tell you hate it.

Boyfriend:  What are you talking about?!  I SAID IT LOOKS GOOD!

Girlfriend:  But you’re looking at me with that “I hate it” look.

Boyfriend:  Fine.  Don’t listen to a word I say.

 

In this dialogue Girlfriend doesn’t accept Boyfriend’s content level of the message “I think it looks good,” but focuses on the nonverbal relational level (his facial expression). Boyfriend becomes frustrated that she doesn’t accept his content level (“Don’t listen to a word I say.”)

 

 

 


Chapter 2 Test Bank

 

2-1 Multiple Choice Questions

2-1.1

 

Page Ref: 32

Topic: Understanding the Self

Answer: B

The sum total of a person’s knowledge and understanding of his or her self is termed

 

a. self-esteem.

b. self-concept.

c. self-image.

d. self-monitoring.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Your Interpersonal Communication 1st Edition Mottet Vogl Bauer Houser Test Bank”