Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals 5th Edition Turley Test Bank

$36.00

Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals 5th Edition Turley Test Bank

Category:

Description

ISBN-10: 0133911268

ISBN-13: 9780133911268 978-0133911268

Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals, 5e (Turley)

Chapter 3   Drug Forms

 

3.1   Multiple-Choice Questions

 

1) A solid drug form that contains the active drug (as a dried powder) plus inert ingredients to provide bulk is known as a/an ________.

  1. A) capsule
  2. B) ointment
  3. C) tablet
  4. D) emulsion

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) A capsule comes in two forms, either a gelatin shell or a two-piece, hard shell, not a solid drug form.

  1. B) An ointment is a semisolid emulsion of oil and water, not a solid drug form
  2. D) An emulsion is a type of solution, not a solid drug form.

 

2) What type of tablet has an indented line running across it so that it can be easily broken into equal pieces?

  1. A) caplet
  2. B) enteric
  3. C) scored
  4. D) troche

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Caplets are coated tablets in the form of an elongated capsule. They do not have an indented line running across them.

  1. B) An enteric tablet is covered with a special coating that resists stomach acid. An enteric tablet does not have an indented line running across it.
  2. D) A troche is an elongated tablet that disintegrates to release the drug topically in the mouth. It does not have an indented line running across it.

 

3) A drug’s trade name will often include abbreviations such as CR, LA, SR, or XL. These abbreviations indicate which type of tablet?

  1. A) caplets
  2. B) enteric
  3. C) slow-release
  4. D) troche

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) These abbreviations do not indicate that the drug is a caplet.

  1. B) These abbreviations do not indicate that the drug is enteric.
  2. D) These abbreviations do not indicate that the drug is a troche.

4) Which drug form comes in two different varieties: a soft gelatin shell and a two-piece hard shell?

  1. A) capsule
  2. B) cream
  3. C) ointment
  4. D) tablet

Answer:  A

Explanation:  B) A cream is a semisolid emulsion of oil and water. It does not have a shell.

  1. C) An ointment is a semisolid emulsion of oil and water. It does not have a shell.
  2. D) A tablet is a solid drug form that contains the active drug. There are several types of tablets, but none are in a shell.

 

5) The powdered form of a drug can be administered in several different ways. Which of the following is NOT one of the routes of administration used for a powdered drug form?

  1. A) inhaled into the lungs
  2. B) inserted into a body cavity
  3. C) sprayed on skin
  4. D) sprinkled topically

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Powdered drugs do come in a canister that is activated and the powder is inhaled into the lungs (Serevent Diskus).

  1. B) This is not a route of administration used for a powdered drug form.
  2. C) Powdered drugs can be sprayed onto the skin (Tinactin).
  3. D) Powdered drugs can be sprinkled topically onto the skin (Tinactin).

 

6) Which of the following is NOT a type of solution?

  1. A) mousse
  2. B) elixir
  3. C) foam
  4. D) suspension

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) A mousse is a type of solution.

  1. B) An elixir is a type of solution.
  2. C) A foam is a type of solution.
  3. D) Suspensions are not a type of solution.

 

7) Which of the following statements is NOT a description of one of the forms of solutions?

  1. A) The drug is in fat globules dispersed uniformly throughout a water base.
  2. B) The drug is in a thickened water base with added sugar and flavoring.
  3. C) The drug is fine, undissolved particles that settle to the bottom upon standing.
  4. D) The drug is in a water and alcohol base.

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) This describes an emulsion, which is a solution.

  1. B) This describes a syrup, which is a solution.
  2. C) This describes a suspension, NOT a solution.
  3. D) This describes a tincture, which is a solution.

8) Syrups are ________.

  1. A) sour and more viscous than elixirs
  2. B) sour and thinner than elixirs
  3. C) sweeter and more viscous than elixirs
  4. D) sweeter and thinner than elixirs

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Syrups are not sour.

  1. B) Syrups are sweet and they are thick.
  2. D) Syrups are sweet, but they are not thinner than elixirs.

 

9) Foams are ________.

  1. A) solutions that contain a drug in a water base
  2. B) expanded by tiny aerosol bubbles
  3. C) expelled from a container when they are used
  4. D) all of the above

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.

  1. B) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.
  2. C) This is true, but it is not the only correct answer.

 

10) Suppositories are used to treat patients with ________.

  1. A) diarrhea
  2. B) eye infections
  3. C) heart disease
  4. D) vomiting

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Patients with diarrhea are not treated with suppositories.

  1. B) Eye infections are treated with special topical ophthalmic drops or oral drugs, not suppositories.
  2. C) Suppositories are not used to treat heart disease.

 

11) Which of the following is NOT a specialized type of tablet?

  1. A) caplet
  2. B) effervescent
  3. C) lozenge
  4. D) elixir

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Caplets are a specialized type of tablet.

  1. B) Effervescent tablets are a specialized type of tablet.
  2. C) A lozenge is a specialized form of tablet.

12) The word viscous is used to describe a liquid drug. The word viscous means ________.

  1. A) clear or transparent
  2. B) thick or nonwatery
  3. C) powdered
  4. D) watery or thin

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Viscous does not mean clear or transparent.

  1. C) Viscous does not mean powdered.
  2. D) Aqueous, not viscous, means watery or thin.

13) Some over-the-counter drugs used to treat coughs are in the drug form of a/an ________ that coats the mucous membranes.

  1. A) elixir
  2. B) ampule
  3. C) syrup
  4. D) tincture

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Elixirs are not specifically used to treat coughs.

  1. B) An ampule is a drug container, not a drug form.
  2. D) Tinctures are never taken internally.

 

14) When a tablet is scored across its top surface, that indicates ________.

  1. A) that it contains a narcotic drug
  2. B) the mark of a particular drug company
  3. C) that it contains a double-strength dose
  4. D) that it can be broken into two or more doses

Answer:  D

Explanation:  A) Narcotic drugs are not all scored across their tops.

  1. B) A scored tablet is not the mark of a particular drug company.
  2. C) A double-strength tablet is not scored across its top.

 

15) Enteric-coated tablets ________.

  1. A) provide a slow release of the drug
  2. B) are made to dissolve in the stomach
  3. C) are made to dissolve in the small intestine
  4. D) are coated so they are easy to swallow

Answer:  C

Explanation:  A) Slow-release tablets, not enteric-coated tablets, provide a slow release of the drug.

  1. B) Enteric-coated tablets are specifically made not to dissolve in the stomach.
  2. D) Enteric-coated tablets are coated, but the reason is not so that they are easy to swallow.

16) A solution containing fine, undissolved particles of a drug that settle to the bottom of the container is called a/an ________.

  1. A) suspension
  2. B) elixir
  3. C) spray
  4. D) liquid

Answer:  A

Explanation:  B) An elixir is a solution and the dissolved drug does not settle to the bottom of the container.

  1. C) A spray is a solution that does not settle to the bottom of the container.
  2. D) A liquid is a solution that does not settle to the bottom of the container.

17) Monica Thompson’s antacid drug bottle has this printed on the label: “Shake Well Before Using.” That is because this drug is a/an ________.

  1. A) suspension
  2. B) emulsion
  3. C) syrup
  4. D) troche

Answer:  A

Explanation:  B) An emulsion does not need to be shaken before use.

  1. C) A syrup does not need to be shaken before use.
  2. D) A troche does not need to be shaken before use.

 

18) An emulsifying agent is added to the drug form of a cream ________.

  1. A) in order to keep the oil and water mixed together
  2. B) in order to create an new drug form of an ointment
  3. C) so that the cream can be used topically in the eye
  4. D) so that it will exert a systemic effect

Answer:  A

Explanation:  B) Ointments are not created from creams.

  1. C) Only specially formulated ointments, not creams, can be used in the eye.
  2. D) Creams exert only a local, not a systemic, effect.

 

19) The powdered form of a drug can be found in all of these, EXCEPT ________.

  1. A) a canister
  2. B) an ampule
  3. C) a capsule
  4. D) a vial

Answer:  B

Explanation:  A) Powdered drugs do come in canisters.

  1. B) An ampule always contains a liquid drug.
  2. C) Powdered drugs are in some capsules.
  3. D) Vials contain either solutions or powdered drugs.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Understanding Pharmacology for Health Professionals 5th Edition Turley Test Bank”