The Essential Elements of Public Speaking 5th Edition DeVito Test Bank

$60.00

The Essential Elements of Public Speaking 5th Edition DeVito Test Bank

Category:

Description

ISBN-10: 0205946283

ISBN-13: 9780205946280 978-0205946280

Table of Contents

Chapter 1 Introducing Public Speaking 2
Chapter 2 Listening and Criticism 15
Chapter 3 Preparing and Presenting a Public Speech (Steps 1–10, in Brief) 28
Chapter 4 Select Your Topic, Purposes, and Thesis (Step 1) 41
Chapter 5 Analyze Your Audience and Research Your Speech (Steps 2 and 3) 54
Chapter 6 Collect Supporting Materials and Presentation Aids (Step 4) 68
Chapter 7 Organize Your Speech (Steps 5, 6, and 7) 81
Chapter 8 Word, Rehearse, and Present Your Speech (Steps 8, 9, and 10) 94
Chapter 9 Informing Your Audience 108
Chapter 10 Persuading Your Audience 120
Chapter 11 Speaking on Special Occasions 133
Chapter 12 Speaking in Groups 146
Chapter 1 Introducing Public Speaking

1-1 Multiple Choice Questions

1-1.1 What is often the number one concern of students of public speaking, related to perhaps the most important personal and social competency they can learn?
a. overcoming distractions
b. speaking distinctly
c. choosing a topic
d. managing fear

LO 1.1: Identify three benefits from studying public speaking.
Topic: Three Benefits of Studying Public Speaking
Page: 3
Difficulty: 2 medium
Skill: conceptual
Answer: d
1-1.2 Besides the obvious advantage of becoming a better speaker, what is one of the other main benefits of studying public speaking?
a. developing a strong vocabulary
b. understanding how to receive feedback
c. improving writing and editing abilities
d. learning academic and career skills

LO 1.1: Identify three benefits from studying public speaking.
Topic: Three Benefits of Studying Public Speaking
Page: 3
Difficulty: 2 medium
Skill: conceptual
Answer: d
1-1.3 By definition, public speaking occurs when a speaker
a. communicates with more than one person at a time.
b. reads or recites a prepared text to a group.
c. presents a continuous message to an audience in a unique context.
d. enters into a dialogue or debate with a second speaker.

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 4
Difficulty: 1 easy
Skill: factual
Answer: c

1-1.4 With today’s mediated communications, digital technologies, and social media capabilities, _____ audiences are becoming significantly larger and more important.
a. remote
b. auditory
c. immediate
d. hostile

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 5
Difficulty: 2 medium
Skill: conceptual
Answer: a
1-1.5 Which statement is accurate concerning messages in public speaking?
a. They include verbal signals but not nonverbal signals.
b. Their organization helps listeners remember what was said.
c. They are essentially composed at the moment of utterance.
d. Their messages have nothing in common with conversational messages.

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 6
Difficulty: 2 medium
Skill: conceptual
Answer: b
1-1.6 Unlike the messages we use in everyday conversations, the messages we use in public speaking
a. are researched and organized.
b. vary the language based on the listener.
c. have a specific purpose.
d. are meant to inform or persuade.

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 6
Difficulty: 2 medium
Skill: conceptual
Answer: a

1-1.7 Sophia has never spoken in front of a group before and she isn’t sure where to begin. Perhaps the best advice to inexperienced speakers like Sophia is to start by concentrating on
a. delivery.
b. listeners.
c. content.
d. body language.

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 6
Difficulty: 3 hard
Skill: applied
Answer: c
1-1.8 You seem to be getting more and more “spam”?those useless e-mails that contain no relevant information and only clutter your mailbox. These are examples of messages that are
a. low on signal and low on noise.
b. high on signal and high on noise.
c. high on signal and low on noise.
d. low on signal and high on noise.

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 6-7
Difficulty: 3 hard
Skill: applied
Answer: d
1-1.9 A speaker is trying to give her presentation, but a loud movie is being played in the next room and her audience is having trouble hearing her. What type of noise is she encountering?

a. physiological
b. physical
c. semantic
d. psychological

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 7
Difficulty: 3 hard
Skill: applied
Answer: b

1-1.10 All of the following regional managers just spoke at a national seminar held by their corporation. Which one was dealing with semantic noise?
a. Sarah, whose mind kept wandering
b. Jerry, who suddenly realized that he couldn’t read his own notes
c. Fred, who had trouble articulating due to his medical condition
d. Justin, whose audience misunderstood what he meant

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 7
Difficulty: 3 hard
Skill: applied
Answer: d
1-1.11 A well-known writer is scheduled to deliver a humorous after-dinner speech the same day a mass shooting has occurred, dominating news and conversations across the country. Which context will probably influence her presentation the most?
a. temporal context
b. physical context
c. socio-psychological context
d. cultural context

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 7
Difficulty: 3 hard
Skill: applied
Answer: a

1-1.12 Culture is
a. passed down from one generation to the next through communication.
b. synonymous with regional ethnicity or nationality.
c. a set of genetic traits including skin color and facial features.
d. a type of environmental noise that distracts or disrupts speakers.

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 7
Difficulty: 1 easy
Skill: factual
Answer: a

1-1.13 Gender can be considered a
a. cultural variable.
b. communication channel.
c. physical context.
d. social competency.

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 7
Difficulty: 2 medium
Skill: conceptual
Answer: a
1-1.14 A speaker’s words say one thing. However, his lack of eye contact, stiff body movement, and facial grimace say something entirely different, sending a negative message through the
a. mediated channel.
b. auditory channel.
c. objective channel.
d. visual channel.

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 8
Difficulty: 3 hard
Skill: applied
Answer: d
1-1.15 A social activist has a subjective view of morality and this is reflected in her riveting speech during a demonstration outside city hall. That is, she has an underlying belief that
a. the actions of others make sense to them and should not be judged.
b. circumstances play a role in behavior and the end may justify the means.
c. ethical standards apply to all people in all situations at all times.
d. right and wrong exist apart from cultural values or beliefs.

LO 1.2: Define public speaking and its essential elements.
Topic: The Essential Elements of Public Speaking
Page: 9
Difficulty: 3 hard
Skill: applied
Answer: b

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “The Essential Elements of Public Speaking 5th Edition DeVito Test Bank”