contact@itestbank.com

The Creative Impulse Introduction to the Arts 8th Edition Sporre Test Bank

$60.00

The Creative Impulse Introduction to the Arts 8th Edition Sporre Test Bank

Category:

Download link will be sent to your email instantly.

ISBN-10: 0136034934

ISBN-13: 9780136034933 978-0136034933

Introduction
Understanding the Arts

Multiple Choice

1. In visual arts and architecture,

refers to the arrangement of line, form, mass, and color.
A) palette
B) composition
C) plot
D) form
E) perspective
Answer: B
Page Ref: 13

2.

refers to the representation of distance and three-dimensionality on a two-dimensional surface.
A) Form
B) Palette
C) Narrative
D) Composition
E) Perspective
Answer: E
Page Ref: 13

3.

is a system of writing music so the composer can communicate clearly to the performer the pitches, rhythms, and other elements of the piece.
A) Symbol
B) Musical syllabics
C) Musical notation
D) Liturgy
E) Cuneiform
Answer: C
Page Ref: 13

4. In theatre, film, and narrative literature,

is the structure of the artwork comprising crises, climax, exposition, complication and dénouement, foreshadowing, discovery, and reversals.
A) criticism
B) myth
C) symbol
D) composition
E) plot
Answer: E
Page Ref: 13

5. A

is a form, image, or subject standing for something else.
A) crisis
B) myth
C) perspective
D) symbol
E) story
Answer: D
Page Ref: 13

6.

is a descriptive analysis of a work of art that may or may not include a value judgment about the work.
A) Notation
B) Review
C) Perspective
D) Composition
E) Criticism
Answer: E
Page Ref: 13

7.

consists of paintings, drawings, prints, and photographs.
A) Media
B) Symbol
C) Two-dimensional art
D) Three-dimensional art
E) Form
Answer: C
Page Ref: 14

8.

are the physical material of the work, such as oil paint.
A) Composition
B) Form
C) Content
D) Subject
E) Media
Answer: E
Page Ref: 14

9. The elements and principles of

are the building blocks of two-dimensional art.
A) form
B) composition
C) balance
D) repetition
E) color
Answer: B
Page Ref: 15

10.

refers to the basic colors of the spectrum, such as red.
A) Hue
B) Pastel
C) Color
D) Form
E) Sheen
Answer: A
Page Ref: 15

11.

refers to the relative grayness or whiteness of a color.
A) Hue
B) Value
C) Pastel
D) Form
E) Color
Answer: B
Page Ref: 15

12.

refers to the number of hues and values used by an artist in a work.
A) Pastel
B) Perspective
C) Spectrum
D) Palette
E) Oil
Answer: D
Page Ref: 15

13. The receding lines of linear perspective that converge on a vanishing point are called

lines.
A) vanishing
B) depth
C) orthogonal
D) flat
E) mathematical
Answer: C
Page Ref: 16

14.

refers to the illusion that shapes and forms diminish in size as they recede into deep space.
A) Vanishing
B) Deep space
C) Linear perspective
D) Foreshortening
E) One-point
Answer: D
Page Ref: 16

15.

refers to the condition of identical shapes and colors appearing on either side of an artwork’s axis.
A) Harmony
B) Spectrum
C) Symmetry
D) Asymmetry
E) Balance
Answer: C
Page Ref: 16

16.

refers to balance achieved by using unequal shapes.
A) Harmony
B) Repetition
C) Asymmetry
D) Symmetry
E) Mass
Answer: C
Page Ref: 16

17. In sculpture,

refers to the size, shape, and volume of forms.
A) symmetry
B) weight
C) harmony
D) mass
E) spectrum
Answer: D
Page Ref: 17

18.

sculpture is freestanding and fully three-dimensional.
A) Relief
B) Additive
C) Linear
D) Subtractive
E) Full-round
Answer: E
Page Ref: 17

19.

sculpture projects from a background and cannot be seen from all sides.
A) Subtractive
B) Additive
C) Relief
D) Freestanding
E) Linear
Answer: C
Page Ref: 17

Reviews


There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “The Creative Impulse Introduction to the Arts 8th Edition Sporre Test Bank”