Test Bank for Social Welfare: Politics and Public Policy, 7/E 7th Edition Diana M. DiNitto

$60.00

Test Bank for Social Welfare: Politics and Public Policy, 7/E 7th Edition Diana M. DiNitto

Description

All resources are in electronic format and can be downloaded from your account or email – How to Download. Payments will be processed instantly after checkout. Please note that all sales are final and non refundable. If you still have questions, find answers on our FAQ page or just send us an email at contact@itestbank.com, we will respond as soon as possible.

Multiple Choice Questions
1. _______________ is a process of multidisciplinary inquiry designed to create, critically assess, and
communicate information that is useful in understanding and improving policies.
a) Political implementation
b) Policy analysis
c) Rational analysis
d) Experimental groups
Answer: B
Difficulty: 1
2. ________ policy analysis involves asking good questions about the problem to be solved and the
proposals to remedy it.
a) Rational
b) Political
c) Social
d) Economic
Answer: A
Difficulty: 1
3. Which of the following is not a step in a typical method of policy analysis?
a) How is the problem defined?
b) What is the nature or cause of the problem?
c) What are the proposed policy alternatives and what do they intend to accomplish?
d) What are the impossible intended effects of the policy?
Answer: D
Difficulty: 1
29
4. Unintended effects of policies are called _____________ or externalities.
a) Fallover effects
b) Pushover effects
c) Spillover effects
d) Rollover effects
Answer: C
Difficulty: 1
5. Which of the following is not an activity designed to carry out the intention of the law?
a) Creating, organizing, and staffing agencies to carry out the new policy, or assigning new
responsibilities to existing agencies and personnel
b) Monitoring the activities used to carry out the policy
c) Dismissing directives, rules, regulations, and guidelines to translate policies into specific courses
of action
d) Directing and coordinating both personnel and expenditures toward the achievement of policy
objectives
Answer: C
Difficulty: 2
6. Which of the following is not an obstacle to rational implementation of a policy?
a) Desires
b) Communication
c) Resources
d) Attitudes
Answer: A
Difficulty: 2
7. Despite widespread distaste for the word _________________, virtually all public functions are
handled by this type of organization.
a) President
b) Bureaucracy
c) Republican
d) Economy
Answer: B
Difficulty: 1
30
8. SOPs, which are ________________, are routines that enable officials to perform numerous tasks
every day.
a) Supportive operating program
b) Subjective operating procedure
c) Substitute operating program
d) Standard operating procedures
Answer: D
Difficulty: 2
9. Between 1970 and present day, there has been _______________ in agreement on whether or not
social service programs were worthwhile.
a) Consistencies
b) Inconsistencies
c) Less social workers
d) More Senate members
Answer: B
Difficulty: 2
10. Which of the following is not a type of question suggested for rational evaluation?
a) The need for program services
b) The importance of localized support
c) The program’s conceptualization or design
d) Program outcomes
Answer: B
Difficulty: 2
11. In a perfect world, policy evaluators would first conduct a carefully executed ____________ to
identify the target group.
a) Needs assessment
b) Support assessment
c) Economic assessment
d) Preliminary assessment
Answer: A
Difficulty: 2
31
12. From the rational evaluator’s perspective, the second step is identifying a ______________________
to the problem.
a) Relationship of need
b) Predictability of resolve
c) Predominate goal in relation
d) Rational or logical response
Answer: D
Difficulty: 2
13. During implementation of a policy, the evaluator is to conduct a ________________ evaluation.
a) Secondary
b) Preliminary
c) Process
d) Rehearsed
Answer: C
Difficulty: 2
14. Once a model of treatment or services for a policy is being utilized, then ________ to the model is
important.
a) Fidelity
b) Abandonment
c) Reevaluation
d) Alertness
Answer: A
Difficulty: 1
15. The last step for policy implementation is __________ evaluation.
a) Income
b) Outcome
c) Resource
d) Simple
Answer: B
Difficulty: 1
32
16. The final step in policy implementation is assessing______________, which is difficult to conduct.
a) Resources and effectiveness
b) Cost-benefit and effectiveness
c) Resources and efficiency
d) Cost-benefit and efficiency
Answer: D
Difficulty: 2
17. Which of the following is not a political problem that makes rational policy evaluation difficult?
a) Uselessness of evaluations
b) Unclear, ambiguous program goals
c) Symbolic goals
d) Unhappy findings
Answer: A
Difficulty: 1
18. ____________ is a program that has received mixed views since its conception during President
Johnson’s war on poverty.
a) D.A.R.E.
b) No child left behind
c) Y.M.C.A.
d) Head start
Answer: D
Difficulty: 2
19. Which of the following is not an effort taken by the government to assess the utility of their
programs?
a) Comparison with professional standards
b) Site visits
c) Private hearings
d) Program measures
Answer: C
Difficulty: 2
33
20. Which of the following is not a formal evaluation study tool?
a) Classic experiment design
b) Respective design
c) Quasiexperimental design
d) Pretest-posttest design
Answer: B
Difficulty: 1
21. When several observations are made before and several observations are made after, this is generally
referred to as a _____________.
a) Time series design
b) Cost-benefit design
c) Before and after design
d) Pre and post observation design
Answer: A
Difficulty: 2
22. A new generation of programs began to emerge based on theories of social and___________
inoculation that addressed children’s social milieu
a) Economic
b) Political
c) Cognitive
d) Informative
Answer: C
Difficulty: 2
23. In 1983, ______________ was established as a joint project of the Los Angeles Police Department
and the Los Angeles Unified School District.
a) Head start
b) No child left behind
c) D.A.R.E.
d) Y.M.C.A.
Answer: C
Difficulty: 2
34
24. Which of the following is not part of a logic model?
a) Diagnostic testing
b) Program Objectives
c) Resources
d) Interventions
Answer: A
Difficulty: 2
25. An experiment design employs two groups: a(n) ______________ group and a(n) _________ group.
a) Experimental; control
b) Pretest; Posttest
c) Experimental; Posttest
d) Prestest; Control
Answer: A
Difficulty: 1
Essay Questions
1. Discuss the refusal of the Department of Justice to approve the 1994 Research Triangle Report on the
D.A.R.E. program. Describe the implications of suppressing unfavorable evaluations for development
of future policies.
Difficulty: 3
Competence: Research Based Practice
2. The author contends that Congress and state legislatures often keep policy communications vague.
Describe the advantages and disadvantages of vague policy communications from the perspective of
service recipients.
Difficulty: 2
Competence: Policy Practice
3. Discuss the ethical implications of both the rational and the political approaches to policy evaluation.
Difficulty: 2
Competence: Ethical Practice
35
4. Agency program and policy evaluations are subject to a variety of conflicts of interest, depending on
“who” performs the evaluation. Discuss the ethical implications of an agency hiring its own outside
contractor to evaluate its programs and policies.
Difficulty: 1
Competence: Ethical Practice
5. Describe the five steps in the rational policy evaluation model.
Difficulty: 1
Competence: Policy Practice

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank for Social Welfare: Politics and Public Policy, 7/E 7th Edition Diana M. DiNitto”