Test Bank for Power, Politics, and Society: An Introduction to Political Sociology Betty Dobratz,, Lisa Waldner, Timothy L. Buzzell

$60.00

Test Bank for Power, Politics, and Society: An Introduction to Political Sociology Betty Dobratz,, Lisa Waldner, Timothy L. Buzzell

Category:

Description

All resources are in electronic format and can be downloaded from your account or email – How to Download. Payments will be processed instantly after checkout. Please note that all sales are final and non refundable. If you still have questions, find answers on our FAQ page or just send us an email at contact@itestbank.com, we will respond as soon as possible.

15
Chapter 2 Role of the State
Multiple Choice
1) What does Michael Mann mean when he refers to infrastructural power?
A) ability of the state to penetrate civil society
B) ability of the state to fend off globalization
C) ability of the state to inject capital into the economy
D) all of the above
Answer: A
Page Ref: 36
2) The __________ is a group sharing a common history, identity, and culture, with a monopoly
on the legitimate use of force linked to a specific territory recognized as sovereign by other
countries.
A) state
B) nation-state
C) modern nation-state
D) government
Answer: C
Page Ref: 37
3) Which of the following is NOT characteristic of the modern nation-state?
A) kinship relations
B) rationality
C) bureaucracy
D) monopoly of legitimate force
Answer: A
Page Ref: 37
4) When discussing the state, compulsory refers to ________.
A) people having no choice but to submit to the will of the state
B) the state’s complete and absolute control over how to define, when to use, and how to use
lawful force
C) the right to define what is and what is not lawful
D) interacting organizations and institutions
Answer: A
Page Ref: 37
16
5) When discussing the state, monopoly refers to ________.
A) people have no choice but to submit to the will of the state
B) the state’s complete and absolute control over how to define, when to use, and how to use
lawful force
C) the right to define what is and what is not lawful
D) interacting organizations and institutions
Answer: B
Page Ref: 37
6) When discussing the state, legitimacy refers to:
A) people have no choice but to submit to the will of the state
B) the state’s complete and absolute control over how to define, when to use, and how to use
lawful force
C) the right to define what is and what is not lawful
D) interacting organizations and institutions
Answer: C
Page Ref: 38
7) The idea that states emerge out of need for a social contract is a __________ view.
A) Weberian
B) Hobbesian
C) Marxist
D) war-making
Answer: B
Page Ref: 38
8) The idea that states emerge the same way a racketeer creates danger and then provides
protection is a _________ view.
A) Weberian
B) Hobbesian
C) Marxist
D) war-making
Answer: D
Page Ref: 38
9) “[E]fficient extraction of resources in the form of taxes necessitates a bureaucratic apparatus
(e.g., Internal Revenue Service), which in turn increases state making.” This statement captures a
__________ view of the emergence and maintenance of the state.
A) postmodern
B) Hobbesian
C) Marxist
D) war-making
Answer: D
Page Ref: 38
17
10) What concept corresponds with the idea that in the U.S. power held is by Democrats or
Republicans?
A) government
B) legislative/parliamentary
C) administrative/bureaucratic
D) subcentral
Answer: A
Page Ref: 40
11) Government refers to ________.
A) a specific regime in power
B) a sphere that manages day-to-day affairs of the state
C) an extension of central government
D) an independent power center that conflicts with the chief executive
Answer: A
Page Ref: 40
12) Administration or bureaucracy refers to ________.
A) a specific regime in power
B) a sphere that manages day-to-day affairs of the state
C) an extension of central government
D) an independent power center that conflicts with the chief executive
Answer: B
Page Ref: 40
13) Subcentral refers to ________.
A) a specific regime in power
B) a sphere that manages day-to-day affairs of the state
C) an extension of central government
D) an independent power center that conflicts with the chief executive
Answer: C
Page Ref: 42
14) Legislative or parliamentary refers to ________.
A) a specific regime in power
B) a sphere that manages day-to-day affairs of the state
C) an extension of central government
D) an independent power center that conflicts with the chief executive
Answer: D
Page Ref: 43
18
15) Which part of the state deals with the “management of violence”?
A) judiciary
B) subcentral
C) government
D) military/police
Answer: D
Page Ref: 41
16) Which part of the state is independent from politicians and protects persons under state
control?
A) judiciary
B) subcentral
C) government
D) military/police
Answer: A
Page Ref: 41
17) A nation is ________.
A) a shared cultural identity and desire for political self-determination
B) a legal entity
C) a style of thought with an image of the world
D) legislative bodies that are independent power centers
Answer: A
Page Ref: 43
18) The state is ________.
A) a shared cultural identity and desire for political self-determination
B) a legal entity
C) a style of thought with an image of the world
D) legislative bodies that are independent power centers
Answer: B
Page Ref: 43
19) Nationalism is ________.
A) a shared cultural identity and desire for political self-determination
B) a legal entity
C) a style of thought with an image of the world
D) legislative bodies that are independent power centers
Answer: C
Page Ref: 43
19
20) When ________ coincides with a specific territory that is recognized as an autonomous
political unit, it is termed a ________.
A) nation; nation-state
B) culture; nationalism
C) nationalism; nation-state
D) state; nation
Answer: C
Page Ref: 44
21) _________ refers to the process of attaching “sacred qualities” to the state.
A) Nationalism
B) Nation
C) Civil religion
D) Stateness
Answer: C
Page Ref: 44
22) __________ offers opportunity for all adult citizens to share the responsibility for political
decision-making.
A) Democracy
B) Totalitarianism
C) Socialism
D) Authoritarianism
Answer: A
Page Ref: 47
23) The U.S. Congress is an example of ________.
A) representative democracy
B) direct democracy
C) socialist democracy
D) liberal democracy
Answer: A
Page Ref: 47
24) New England town-hall meetings are examples of ________.
A) representative democracy
B) direct democracy
C) socialist democracy
D) liberal democracy
Answer: B
Page Ref: 47
20
25) Which type of state does not allow for any meaningful citizen participation?
A) democratic
B) totalitarian
C) socialist
D) authoritarian
Answer: B
Page Ref: 49
26) The former Soviet Union is an example of ________.
A) democracy
B) totalitarianism
C) socialism
D) authoritarianism
Answer: B
Page Ref: 49-50
27) Of the three types of state, which type of state has less control over society but does still
inflict violence on its citizens?
A) democracy
B) totalitarian
C) socialist
D) authoritarian
Answer: D
Page Ref: 50
28) Saudi Arabia is an example of a(n) __________ state.
A) democratic
B) totalitarianian
C) socialist
D) authoritarian
Answer: D
Page Ref: 50
29) The belief that the growth in voluntary associations leads to the development of a strong civil
society that operates independently of the state fits best with which theoretical perspective?
A) pluralism
B) elite/managerial
C) class
D) institutionalist
Answer: A
Page Ref: 52
21
30) Pluralism sees the state as ________.
A) a neutral arbiter that independent actors attempt to influence
B) maintaining dominance of leaders of large bureaucratic organizations
C) maintaining and reproducing the interests of capitalists
D) a set of real organizations and bureaucracies that manage politics and the state
Answer: A
Page Ref: 25
31) “The state favors no particular set of actors” fits best with which theoretical perspective?
A) pluralism
B) elite/managerial
C) class
D) institutionalist
Answer: A
Page Ref: 52
32) The idea that the core function of the state is maintaining the dominance of leaders of large
bureaucratic organizations such as military, government, and corporations is best associated with
which framework?
A) pluralism
B) elite/managerial
C) class
D) institutionalist
Answer: B
Page Ref: 53
33) Iron law of oligarchy refers to ________.
A) a style of thought with an image of the world
B) a prison cell for corrupt politicians
C) legislative bodies that are independent power centers
D) a tendency for all organizations to become centralized and controlled by only a few
Answer: D
Page Ref: 54
34) Which perspective would be best able to examine the connection between past U.S.
presidents who were military generals such as Washington, Grant, Jackson, and Eisenhower?
A) pluralism
B) elite/managerial
C) class
D) institutionalist
Answer: B
Page Ref: 54
22
35) The class perspective sees the state as ________.
A) a neutral arbiter that independent actors attempt to influence
B) maintaining dominance of leaders of large bureaucratic organizations
C) maintaining and reproducing the interests of capitalists
D) a set of real organizations and bureaucracies that manage politics and the state
Answer: C
Page Ref: 55
36) “Economics determines the shape and function of the state” fits best with which perspective?
A) pluralism
B) elite/managerial
C) class
D) institutionalist
Answer: C
Page Ref: 55
37) Institutionalists see the state as ________.
A) a neutral arbiter that independent actors attempt to influence
B) maintaining dominance of leaders of large bureaucratic organizations
C) maintaining and reproducing the interests of capitalists
D) a set of real organizations and bureaucracies that manage politics and the state
Answer: D
Page Ref: 59
38) The _________ perspective gives primacy to class domination.
A) pluralism
B) elite/managerial
C) class
D) institutionalist
Answer: C
Page Ref: 55
39) The _________ perspective gives primacy to the state as actual organizations attempting to
control people and territories.
A) pluralism
B) postmodern
C) class
D) institutionalist
Answer: D
Page Ref: 60
23
40) The _________ perspective gives primacy to ruling elite.
A) pluralism
B) elite-managerial
C) class
D) institutionalist
Answer: B
Page Ref: 53-54
41) The _________ perspective gives primacy to competing interest groups.
A) pluralism
B) elite-managerial
C) class
D) institutionalist
Answer: A
Page Ref: 52
42) According to the pluralist approach, whose interest does the state serve?
A) society
B) bureaucratic leaders
C) capitalists
D) the state
Answer: A
Page Ref: 61
43) According to the elite/managerial approach, whose interest does the state serve?
A) society
B) bureaucratic leaders
C) capitalists
D) the state
Answer: B
Page Ref: 61
44) According to the class approach, whose interest does the state serve?
A) society
B) bureaucratic leaders
C) capitalists
D) the state
Answer: C
Page Ref: 61
24
45) According to the instutionalist approach, whose interest does the state serve?
A) society
B) bureaucratic leaders
C) capitalists
D) the state
Answer: D
Page Ref: 61
46) According to the pluralist approach, who are the major political players?
A) interest groups
B) elites
C) capitalists
D) state officials
Answer: A
Page Ref: 61
47) According to the elite/managerial approach, who are the major political players?
A) interest groups
B) elites
C) capitalists
D) state officials
Answer: B
Page Ref: 61
48) According to the class approach, who are the major political players?
A) interest groups
B) elites
C) capitalists
D) state officials
Answer: C
Page Ref: 61
49) According to the institutionalist approach, who are the major political players?
A) interest groups
B) elites
C) capitalists
D) state officials
Answer: D
Page Ref: 61
25
50) The U.S. is an example of what type of welfare state?
A) social democratic
B) conservative
C) private market
D) liberal
Answer: D
Page Ref: 63
51) ________ refers to the social and economic managerial role of a nation-state.
A) Democracy
B) Welfare state
C) Nationalism
D) Liberalism
Answer: B
Page Ref: 63
52) Scandinavian countries are examples of what type of welfare state?
A) social democratic
B) conservative
C) private market
D) liberal
Answer: A
Page Ref: 64
53) Cradle-to-grave programs such as health care and subsidized day care for children and elders
are typical of what type of welfare state?
A) social democratic
B) conservative
C) private market
D) liberal
Answer: A
Page Ref: 64
54) Germany, France, and Italy are examples of what type of welfare state?
A) social democratic
B) conservative
C) private market
D) liberal
Answer: B
Page Ref: 64
26
True/False
55) Taxation is an example of infrastructural power.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 36
56) The state is one autonomous entity.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 37
57) Prior to the rise of the state, authority and power related to kinship and religion.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 37
58) The state does not have legitimate authority to decide when force is permissible.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 38
59) Ultimately, it is the collective society that designates legitimacy to the state.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 38
60) In the U.S., the judiciary has substantial influence through policymaking.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 41
61) Palestine is an example of a place that has a sense of nation but no state.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 43
62) The nation is a legal creation while the attachment to state is emotional.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 44
63) Only since the addition of the 26th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution in 1971 have adults
younger than twenty-one been allowed the right to vote.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 47-48
64) The elite/managerial perspective rejects the idea that the state represents one dominant group
at the expense of others
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 52
27
Fill-in-the-Blank
65) The __________ is a group sharing a common history, identity, and culture, with a monopoly
on the legitimate use of force linked to a specific territory recognized as sovereign by other
countries.
Answer: MODERN NATION-STATE
Page Ref: 37
66) __________ refers to the ability of the state to use physical force administered by the military
and __________ is the ability of the state to influence and control civil society.
Answer: DESPOTIC POWER; INFRASTRUCTURAL POWER
Page Ref: 37
67) When _______ coincides with a specific territory that is recognized as an autonomous
political unit, it is termed a _________.
Answer: NATIONALISM; NATION-STATE
Page Ref: 44
68) Think of the concept civil religion in conjunction with the statement “don’t let the flag touch
the ground.” In this statement “flag” resembles the _________ and “ground” the __________.
Answer: SACRED; PROFANE
Page Ref: 44
69) _________, _________, and _________ are the three basic models of the modern state.
Answer: DEMOCRACY; TOTALITARIANISM; AUTHORITARIAN
Page Ref: 47
70) The _______ refers to trumping the right of the minority.
Answer: TYRANNY OF THE MAJORITY
Page Ref: 49
71) _________, _________, and _________ are the three “flavors” of the elite/managerial theory
when it comes to the study of the state.
Answer: CLASSICAL; POWER ELITE; CLASS DOMINATION
Page Ref: 54-55
72) __________ refers to a political organization of global flow and exchange that has no
geographical boundaries.
Answer: EMPIRE
Page Ref: 58
73) _________, _________, and _________ are the three types of welfare state.
Answer: LIBERAL, SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC; CONSERVATIVE
Page Ref: 63-64
28
Short Answer and Essay Questions
74) In what ways can the state penetrate civil society?
75) Describe the differences and similarities between the traditional state and the modern state.
76) What are the three components of the state identified by the authors? How do each one of
these components relate to the operation of the state?
77) In what ways does the “collective society” designate legitimacy to the states?
78) Describe the two contrasting views of how the state emerges.
79) Describe the six components of the state.
80) What are the primary differences between nation and state?
81) What are the three basic models of the modern state?
82) How are democracies sometimes undemocratic?
83) What is the “tyranny of the majority”?
84) How are totalitarian and authoritarian states different?
85) Using the recent changes in Pakistan (e.g., ousting president Musharraf for opposition leader),
explain the differences between democratization and liberalization. Since 2008, has Pakistan
become more democratized or liberalized?
86) Compare and contrast how pluralism, elite/managerial, and class theoretical frameworks view
the state.
87) What are the three “flavors” of the elite/managerial perspective as it relates to the state? How
do they differ?
88) How would the three theoretical perspectives (pluralism, elite/managerial, and class) answer
the following four questions?
a. In whose interest does the state serve?
b. Who influences and controls the state?
c. To what extent do the masses hold political elites accountable?
d. How do states change?
89) The authors discuss three variations of the class-based theories of the state. Describe how
each of these variations views the state; why the state operates to serve the capitalist class; and
how the state functions to maintain the capitalist system.
90) As of January 2011, the national unemployment rate is 9.4 percent. The high rate of
unemployment has lead to vigorous debate about what role the state should play in tackling
unemployment. Using unemployment, explain how the following theoretical frameworks
29
(pluralist, elite/managerial, and class) would analyze the relationship between the state and
unemployment.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank for Power, Politics, and Society: An Introduction to Political Sociology Betty Dobratz,, Lisa Waldner, Timothy L. Buzzell”