Test Bank for Connections: A World History, Combined Volume, 3/E Edward H. Judge, John W. Langdon

$60.00

Test Bank for Connections: A World History, Combined Volume, 3/E Edward H. Judge, John W. Langdon

Category: Tags: ,

Description

All resources are in electronic format and can be downloaded from your account or email – How to Download. Payments will be processed instantly after checkout. Please note that all sales are final and non refundable. If you still have questions, find answers on our FAQ page or just send us an email at contact@itestbank.com, we will respond as soon as possible.

Judge, Connections: A World History, Combined Volume, 3E, Test Bank: Chapter 19: Global Exploration and Global Empires, 1400–1700

19.1 Multiple-Choice Questions

1) In the 1400s, Spain and Portugal were both __________.
A) at the height of their political positions
B) emerging as European powers
C) in the midst of civil war
D) under Muslim governments
Answer: B
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Analyze It
Difficulty Level: Difficult

2) The unification of Spain was begun under the rule of __________.
A) Isabella and Ferdinand
B) Carlos I
C) Philip III
D) João III
Answer: A
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

3) Spain’s two most significant kingdoms during the Reconquista were __________.
A) Andalusia and Asturias
B) Iberia and Portugal
C) Aragon and Castile
D) Catalonia and Valencia
Answer: C
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

4) Which of these had strengthened the monarchies of Spain and Portugal?
A) the Black Death
B) the Reconquista
C) the Ottoman capture of Constantinople
D) the rise of the Almoravids
Answer: B
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

5) Which of these lost out to Portugal after the Ottoman conquest of Constantinople?
A) Spain
B) France
C) England
D) Italian cities
Answer: D
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Analyze It
Difficulty Level: Difficult

6) What led Portuguese nobility to organize expeditions in search of plunder?
A) They were economically weakened after the Black Death.
B) They hoped for upward mobility that would lead to an overthrow of the monarch.
C) Spanish explorers had reported that there was great wealth in the “New World.”
D) Portugal’s status in Europe had declined, and Spain and England had become the major powers.
Answer: A
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

7) Where was the first Portuguese overseas conquest?
A) the Canaries
B) West Africa
C) Brazil
D) Morocco
Answer: D
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

8) Henry the Navigator was the __________.
A) younger son of the king of Portugal
B) heir to the Portuguese throne
C) king of Portugal
D) adopted son of the king of Portugal
Answer: A
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

9) Why were western Europeans searching for a new route to the East Indies?
A) The current route was lengthy and dangerous due to piracy.
B) The Turks controlled the eastern Mediterranean, and their trading regulations were costly.
C) The Turks closed all trade routes to Christians.
D) The Muslims forced women on board the ships to be completely covered in accordance with Islamic law.
Answer: B
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

10) Spanish support for Columbus’s expedition can be considered a continuation of __________.
A) al-Andalus
B) the unification of Spain
C) the Germanic invasions
D) the Reconquista
Answer: D
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Analyze It
Difficulty Level: Difficult

11) What did King João’s land expedition across Africa in 1487 hope to find?
A) gold mines
B) Prester John
C) a river route across Africa
D) the Nile
Answer: B
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

12) Bartholomeu Días failed to complete a sea voyage to India because __________.
A) he died of malaria after rounding the Cape of Good Hope
B) he miscalculated the distance and ended up in the New World
C) his sailors insisted on returning home
D) he was attacked by pirates in the Mediterranean Sea
Answer: C
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

13) According to Western legend, what happened at the equator?
A) People fell into a lake of fire.
B) The ocean boiled.
C) People baked to death.
D) The sky met the ground.
Answer: B
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

14) Columbus’s proposal to sail west to get to China was based on what assumption?
A) China can be reached via the Indian Ocean.
B) The circumference of the earth is 25,000 miles.
C) The earth is round.
D) Existing navigation charts were correct.
Answer: C
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

15) What was the goal of Christopher Columbus?
A) to find a route to the Indies by sailing westward
B) to find a route to the Indies by sailing eastward
C) to find a route to the Indies by going around Africa
D) to conquer the Indies for the king of Spain
Answer: A
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

16) What unusual title did Isabella, a woman, insist on being called as ruler of Castile?
A) prince
B) king
C) pope
D) great mother
Answer: B
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

17) How did Días’s voyage around the tip of Africa affect Columbus’s plans to sail west?
A) Columbus temporarily abandoned his plans.
B) Columbus revised his plans.
C) Columbus was more determined to sail west than before.
D) Columbus knew he had to complete his journey quickly.
Answer: C
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

18) The Enterprise of the Indies was a detailed plan for __________.
A) a westward maritime expedition
B) governance of Spain’s newly acquired western colonies
C) governance of Brazil
D) sailing around the Cape of Good Hope
Answer: A
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

19) When Columbus first landed in the Caribbean on October 12, he thought he had landed off the eastern coast of __________.
A) China
B) Japan
C) India
D) Indonesia
Answer: B
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

20) Unlike the Spanish, the Portuguese pursued __________ in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries.
A) Mediterranean trade
B) an eastward course to Asia
C) a plan to control trade with Asia
D) overseas exploration
Answer: B
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Analyze It
Difficulty Level: Difficult

21) The Treaty of Tordesillas __________.
A) divided the world between Spain and Portugal
B) was a three-way division of the Americas
C) gave all of South America to Spain
D) divided the Americas at the Yucatan Peninsula
Answer: A
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

22) Which man finally accomplished what Columbus set out and failed to do?
A) Ferdinand Magellan
B) Bartholomeu Días
C) Pedro Alvares Cabral
D) Vasco da Gama
Answer: A
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

23) What was the significance of Magellan’s experience?
A) He proved that one could not reach Asia by sailing west from Europe.
B) He found the Cape of Good Hope.
C) He proved that sailing west from Europe was the safest route to Asia.
D) He proved that it was possible to sail around the world.
Answer: D
Section: The Iberian Impulse
Objective: LO 19.1: Comment on the similarities and differences between the Iberians and the Mongols.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

24) What were usually established by the Portuguese in lands they explored?
A) churches
B) fortified trading posts
C) farming settlements
D) towns
Answer: B
Section: The Portuguese Seaborne Empire
Objective: LO 19.2: Describe the main impacts and connections of the Portuguese seaborne empire.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

25) What effect did the Treaty of Tordesillas have on European commerce in the Eastern Hemisphere?
A) It encouraged competition among the European powers.
B) It fostered cooperation among the European powers.
C) It relieved Portugal of some competition in the region.
D) It led to Spain and Portugal fighting for control of the Indies.
Answer: C
Section: The Portuguese Seaborne Empire
Objective: LO 19.2: Describe the main impacts and connections of the Portuguese seaborne empire.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

26) Portugal established a trading post in China at __________.
A) Macao
B) Kilwa
C) Canton
D) Beijing
Answer: A
Section: The Portuguese Seaborne Empire
Objective: LO 19.2: Describe the main impacts and connections of the Portuguese seaborne empire.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

27) Where was Portuguese trading focused in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries?
A) the Pacific Ocean
B) the Mediterranean Sea
C) the Indian Ocean
D) the Atlantic Ocean
Answer: C
Section: The Portuguese Seaborne Empire
Objective: LO 19.2: Describe the main impacts and connections of the Portuguese seaborne empire.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

28) From the start, Portuguese enterprises in Brazil indicated that the colony would be used __________ the rest of the Portuguese seaborne empire.
A) as a trading post, like
B) as the model for
C) as the center of
D) very differently from
Answer: D
Section: The Portuguese Seaborne Empire
Objective: LO 19.2: Describe the main impacts and connections of the Portuguese seaborne empire.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

29) Pedro Cabral discovered Brazil __________.
A) on Columbus’s second voyage
B) sailing for the Spanish
C) when he was blown off course on his way to India
D) when his ship deserted from Magellan’s expedition
Answer: C
Section: The Portuguese Seaborne Empire
Objective: LO 19.2: Describe the main impacts and connections of the Portuguese seaborne empire.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

30) Which of these best describes the Portuguese Empire in the 1600s?
A) concentrated in Asia
B) extremely dispersed
C) scattered in southern Africa
D) based in the tip of South America
Answer: B
Section: The Portuguese Seaborne Empire
Objective: LO 19.2: Describe the main impacts and connections of the Portuguese seaborne empire.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

31) What was the main goal of the Portuguese Empire?
A) gaining converts to Christianity
B) trading
C) finding land for settlers
D) discovering mineral resources
Answer: B
Section: The Portuguese Seaborne Empire
Objective: LO 19.2: Describe the main impacts and connections of the Portuguese seaborne empire.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

32) The Iberians imposed a new governance system in America based largely on __________.
A) slave labor
B) the tobacco crop
C) Christianity
D) cooperation with Amerinds
Answer: A
Section: The Spanish and Portuguese Empires in America
Objective: LO 19.3: Compare and contrast the Spanish and Portuguese empires in the Western Hemisphere.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

33) The residencias had __________ the Council of the Indies.
A) a role that conflicted with the role of
B) the same role as
C) the same general goal
D) less scope than
Answer: C
Section: The Spanish and Portuguese Empires in America
Objective: LO 19.3: Compare and contrast the Spanish and Portuguese empires in the Western Hemisphere.
Question Type: Analyze It
Difficulty Level: Difficult

34) What was the goal of the residencia?
A) ensuring that Amerinds adopted Christianity
B) making sure that the viceroys ruled in the interests of their governments
C) maintaining a flow of profit from the Americas to Iberia
D) deciding the fate of captured Indians
Answer: B
Section: The Spanish and Portuguese Empires in America
Objective: LO 19.3: Compare and contrast the Spanish and Portuguese empires in the Western Hemisphere.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

35) Compared to Spain, Portugal’s American system was __________.
A) more strictly regulated
B) less centralized
C) more focus on religious than economic motive
D) an expensive failure
Answer: B
Section: The Spanish and Portuguese Empires in America
Objective: LO 19.3: Compare and contrast the Spanish and Portuguese empires in the Western Hemisphere.
Question Type: Analyze It
Difficulty Level: Difficult

36) The two viceroyalties in Spanish America prior to 1717 were __________.
A) California and Mexico
B) Louisiana and Peru
C) Peru and New Spain
D) New Spain and Argentina
Answer: C
Section: The Spanish and Portuguese Empires in America
Objective: LO 19.3: Compare and contrast the Spanish and Portuguese empires in the Western Hemisphere.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

37) The principal qualification for being viceroy or governor-general was __________.
A) Iberian birth
B) loyalty to the king
C) military prowess
D) noble status
Answer: B
Section: The Spanish and Portuguese Empires in America
Objective: LO 19.3: Compare and contrast the Spanish and Portuguese empires in the Western Hemisphere.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

38) What was the goal of the Spanish administration in the Americas?
A) the efficient running of the colony’s economy
B) keeping the empire under the king’s direct control
C) maximum resource extraction
D) ensuring local control of most of the economy
Answer: B
Section: The Spanish and Portuguese Empires in America
Objective: LO 19.3: Compare and contrast the Spanish and Portuguese empires in the Western Hemisphere.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

39) How did Spanish and Portuguese kings ensure that viceroys and governor-generals did not abuse their power?
A) the residencia
B) term limits
C) the Council of the Indies
D) the cortés
Answer: A
Section: The Spanish and Portuguese Empires in America
Objective: LO 19.3: Compare and contrast the Spanish and Portuguese empires in the Western Hemisphere.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

40) In the eighteenth century, the largest owner of property in the New World was __________.
A) the Spanish king
B) the Portuguese king
C) the Catholic Church
D) Vasco de Gama
Answer: C
Section: The Spanish and Portuguese Empires in America
Objective: LO 19.3: Compare and contrast the Spanish and Portuguese empires in the Western Hemisphere.
Question Type: Remember the Facts
Difficulty Level: Easy

41) Which of these was most influential in the conversion of Native Americans to Christianity?
A) Benedictine monks
B) Jesuits
C) parish priests
D) Franciscan friars
Answer: B
Section: The Spanish and Portuguese Empires in America
Objective: LO 19.3: Compare and contrast the Spanish and Portuguese empires in the Western Hemisphere.
Question Type: Understand the Concepts
Difficulty Level: Moderate

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank for Connections: A World History, Combined Volume, 3/E Edward H. Judge, John W. Langdon”