Test Bank for Basics of Biopsychology John P.J. Pinel

$60.00

Test Bank for Basics of Biopsychology John P.J. Pinel

Category:

Description

All resources are in electronic format and can be downloaded from your account or email – How to Download. Payments will be processed instantly after checkout. Please note that all sales are final and non refundable. If you still have questions, find answers on our FAQ page or just send us an email at contact@itestbank.com, we will respond as soon as possible.

Chapter 2 The Anatomy of the Brain:
The Systems, Structures, and Cells
that Make up Your Nervous System.
Multiple-Choice Questions
1) The two major divisions of the nervous system are the
A) ANS and the CNS.
B) SNS and the CNS.
C) PNS and the CNS.
D) ANS and the PNS.
E) brain and the spinal cord.
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 37
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
2) The CNS is composed of two major divisions: the
A) ANS and PNS.
B) brain and brain stem.
C) SNS and ANS.
D) spinal cord and brain stem.
E) none of the above
Answer: E
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 37
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
3) The ANS is part of the
A) sympathetic nervous system.
B) parasympathetic nervous system.
C) brain.
D) CNS.
E) none of the above
Answer: E
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 37
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
4) The somatic nervous system
A) is part of the PNS.
B) participates in sensory and motor interactions with the external environment.
C) is part of the ANS.
D) all of the above
E) both A and B
Answer: E
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 37
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
5) In general, afferent nerves carry sensory information
A) to the CNS.
B) to the PNS.
C) from the CNS.
D) from the cortex.
E) from the brain.
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 37
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
6) Neurons of the sympathetic nervous system are part of the
A) somatic nervous system.
B) basal ganglia.
C) ANS.
D) peripheral nervous system.
E) both C and D
Answer: E
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 37
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
7) The autonomic nervous system is part of the
A) brain.
B) spinal cord.
C) peripheral nervous system.
D) limbic system.
E) somatic nervous system.
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 37
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
8) Which of the following generally acts to conserve the body’s energy?
A) CNS
B) PNS
C) sympathetic nervous system
D) parasympathetic nervous system
E) somatic nervous system
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 38
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
9) Heart rate is increased by excitatory signals from the
A) somatic nervous system.
B) sympathetic nervous system.
C) parasympathetic nervous system.
D) afferent arm of the parasympathetic nervous system.
E) afferent arm of the sympathetic nervous system.
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 38
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
10) The sympathetic nervous system is part of the
A) somatic nervous system.
B) ANS.
C) PNS.
D) all of the above
E) both B and C
Answer: E
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 38
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
11) Which part of the PNS projects from only the cranial and sacral portions of the CNS?
A) parasympathetic nervous system
B) sympathetic nervous system
C) somatic nervous system
D) cranial nerves
E) autonomic nervous system
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 38
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
12) The sympathetic nervous system differs from the parasympathetic nervous system in that the
sympathetic nervous system has
A) no first-stage neurons.
B) no second-stage neurons.
C) first-stage neurons that synapse at a substantial distance from the target organ.
D) first-stage neurons that synapse close to the target organ.
E) both B and C
Answer: C
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 38
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
13) The first pair of cranial nerves are
A) sensory.
B) the optic and auditory nerves.
C) the facial and auditory nerves.
D) motor.
E) the vagus and trigeminal nerves.
Answer: A
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 39
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
14) The vagus nerve is
A) part of the parasympathetic nervous system.
B) the tenth cranial nerve.
C) the longest cranial nerve.
D) both sensory and motor.
E) all of the above
Answer: E
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 39
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
15) The dura mater, arachnoid membrane, and pia mater are
A) neurons.
B) neuroglia.
C) parts of the autonomic nervous system.
D) meninges.
E) myelin.
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 39
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
16) From outside to inside, the three meninges are the
A) Nina, Pinta, and Santa-Maria.
B) arachnoid, dura, and pia.
C) dura, pia, and arachnoid.
D) dura, meninx, and pia.
E) dura, arachnoid, and pia.
Answer: E
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 39
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
17) How many ventricles are there in the brain?
A) 1
B) 3
C) 4
D) 2
E) none of the above
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 39
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
18) The CSF circulates through the
A) central canal.
B) lateral ventricles.
C) subarachnoid space.
D) all of the above
E) both A and B
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 39
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
19) The cerebral aqueduct connects the
A) lateral ventricles.
B) third and fourth ventricles.
C) fourth ventricle and the central canal.
D) circus maximus and the forum.
E) left and right hemispheres.
Answer: B
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 40
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
20) The blood brain barrier is
A) a spongy bone.
B) the arachnoid space and pia mater.
C) an electrochemical organ.
D) absent in cases of hydrocephalus.
E) none of the above
Answer: E
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 40
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
21) The blood brain barrier impedes the passage into brain neurons of
A) proteins and other large molecules.
B) some hormones.
C) glucose.
D) both A and B
E) both B and C
Answer: D
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 40
Topic: 2.1 General Layout of the Nervous System
22) Neurons are specialized to receive, conduct, and transmit
A) action potentials.
B) axons.
C) synapses.
D) electrochemical signals.
E) pizzas.
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 40
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
23) The neuron membrane includes
A) a lipid bilayer.
B) channel proteins.
C) signal proteins.
D) all of the above
E) both A and B
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 43
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
24) Communications among mammalian neurons usually occur
A) at points where their cell bodies contact one another.
B) across dendrites.
C) across synapses.
D) at points where their axons contact one another.
E) at points where dendrites contact one another.
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 41
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
25) Interactions between neurons commonly occur across junctions called
A) synapses. B) buttons. C) somas. D) vesicles. E) pits.
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 41
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
26) Many neurons have a single long process emanating from the cell body. This is
A) an axon.
B) a dendrite.
C) a button.
D) a protein.
E) a micrograph.
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 41
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
27) Presynaptic neurons stimulate postsynaptic neurons by releasing
A) a foul odor.
B) an electrical signal.
C) an axon.
D) a neurotoxin.
E) a neurotransmitter.
Answer: E
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 42
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
28) Most of a neuron’s DNA is in its
A) nucleus.
B) buttons.
C) synaptic vesicles.
D) axon.
E) axon hillock.
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 42
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
29) Synaptic vesicles are most prevalent in the
A) nucleus.
B) nodes of Ranvier.
C) postsynaptic membranes.
D) synaptic clefts.
E) buttons.
Answer: E
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 42
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
30) All neurons with an axon and several dendrites emanating from the soma are
A) motor.
B) interneurons.
C) multipolar.
D) bipolar.
E) unipolar.
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 43
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
31) Interneurons
A) integrate the activity within a single brain structure.
B) have two short axons.
C) have one long axon and one short dendrite.
D) have several axons and no dendrites.
E) have bipolar axons.
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 44
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
32) Clusters of neural cell bodies in the CNS are called
A) neurons. B) ganglia. C) nerves. D) nuclei. E) buttons.
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 44
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
33) Tracts are to nuclei as nerves are to
A) nuclei.
B) ganglia.
C) ganglion.
D) nucleus.
E) cell bodies.
Answer: B
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 44
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
34) What part of a neuron is sometimes myelinated?
A) dendrites
B) axon
C) cell body
D) buttons
E) both A and B
Answer: B
Diff: 1 Page Ref: 44
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
35) CNS is to PNS as oligodendrocytes are to
A) astrocytes.
B) oligodendroglia.
C) glial cells.
D) Schwann cells.
E) microglia.
Answer: D
Diff: 3 Page Ref: 44
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
36) In the CNS, axons are myelinated by
A) vesicles.
B) oligodrendrocytes.
C) unipolar cells.
D) astrocytes.
E) Schwann cells.
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 44
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
37) Myelination
A) causes cancer.
B) penetrates the blood brain barrier.
C) occurs only on Schwann cells.
D) increases the speed of axonal conduction.
E) increases the speed of synaptic transmission.
Answer: D
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 44
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
38) PNS is to CNS as Schwann cells are to
A) multiple sclerosis.
B) oligodendrocytes.
C) astrocytes.
D) neuroglia.
E) satellite cells.
Answer: B
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 44
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System
39) The largest glial cells are
A) astrocytes.
B) Schwann cells.
C) microglia.
D) magnoglia.
E) oligodendrocytes.
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref: 45
Topic: 2.2 Cells of the Nervous System

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Test Bank for Basics of Biopsychology John P.J. Pinel”