Speak with Confidence A Practical Guide 9th Edition Vasile Test Bank

$60.00

Speak with Confidence A Practical Guide 9th Edition Vasile Test Bank

Category:

Description

ISBN-10: 0205378005

ISBN-13: 9780205378005 978-0205378005

Chapter 1 I Just Can’t Wait to Take This Course
Multiple-Choice Questions
1 ) Overcoming shyness will allow you to do all of the following except ________.
A) greet new people
B) be more assertive
C) socialize more
D) repress your opinions
E) participate in more conversations
Answer: D
Page Ref: 9
2 ) Meeting the “right people” will help you to ________.
A) make contact with people to advance your career
B) get the job over a more qualified person
C) save money
D) travel to exotic places
E) stay out of trouble
Answer: A
Page Ref: 12
3 ) This course will help you do all the following except ________.
A) gain self confidence
B) be more aggressive
C) improve listening
D) be more convincing
E) sell yourself
Answer: B
Page Ref: 12
4 ) This course may help in your involvement in ________.
A) political parties
B) unions/labor organizations
C) professional groups
D) church/local organizations
E) all of the above
Answer: E
Page Ref: 12

5 ) According to Philip Zimbardo, ________ percent of Americans report experiencing shyness at times.
A) 99
B) 80
C) 50
D) 25
E) 10
Answer: B
Page Ref: 9
6 ) Ethical behavior includes all of the following except ________.
A) distinguishing between fact and opinion in your speeches
B) avoiding plagiarism
C) being a good listener
D) doing sound research
E) excluding information that is contrary to your message
Answer: E
Page Ref: 16
7 ) A good speaker should be aware that the audience may consist of which of the following?
A) different age groups
B) different political groups
C) different ethnic groups
D) different genders
E) all of the above
Answer: E
Page Ref: 16
8 ) Good listeners should do all of the following except ________.
A) prepare for a learning experience
B) concentrate on the message
C) keep an open mind
D) stay true to their own opinions
E) provide feedback
Answer: D
Page Ref: 17
9 ) Plagiarism is ________.
A) not ethical
B) stealing
C) not giving credit where it is due
D) all of the above
Answer: D
Page Ref: 18

10 ) To think about yourself in a positive manner, you might repeat all the following statements except ________.
A) “I’m going to be more friendly to people”
B) “I have a lot to offer”
C) “I’m a better speaker than everyone in the class”
D) “I am going to be more outgoing”
Answer: C
Page Ref: 9
True/False Questions
1 ) More women are socialized into shyness then men.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 9
2 ) Who you know is more important that what you know or your qualifications.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 12
3 ) Some psychologists believe that increased use of computers, email, and the Internet could make shy people
even more reclusive.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 11
Short Answer Questions
1 ) List two things you can do to increase your self-confidence.
Answer:
Page Ref:
2 ) List five things this course can do for you.
Answer:
Page Ref:
3 ) List four things you can do to avoid plagiarism.
Answer:
Page Ref:

Chapter 2 Your First Talk: I’d Like to Introduce Myself
Multiple-Choice Questions
1 ) To overcome nervousness on your first speech, do all of the following except ________.
A) draw a few deep breaths
B) walk to the front of the room with confidence
C) make remarks to audience members as you walk
D) before speaking, look around the room
Answer: C
Page Ref: 36
2 ) The more you know about your topic ________.
A) the more you risk being overconfident
B) the greater the chance of including too much detail in your speech
C) the better your chances of being an effective communicator
D) the less likely it is that people will listen to you
Answer: C
Page Ref: 26
3 ) Not taking your speech seriously may hurt your ________.
A) delivery
B) audience relations
C) credibility
D) all of the above
Answer: D
Page Ref: 26
4 ) You can overcome nervousness by all of the following except ________.
A) telling the audience how nervous you are
B) practicing out loud beforehand
C) taking deep breaths
D) thinking positive thoughts
Answer: D
Page Ref: 35
5 ) Using notes to speak ________.
A) is recommended
B) may confuse the speaker
C) always distracts the audience
D) will hurt your credibility
Answer: A
Page Ref: 42

6 ) Good posture ________.
A) makes you look sharper
B) is a sign of good heath
C) makes you feel more alert
D) all the above
Answer: D
Page Ref: 41
7 ) Non-verbal communication refers to all of the following except ________.
A) your posture
B) your walk
C) your dress
D) your eyes
E) your spoken words
Answer: E
Page Ref: 38
8 ) Eye contact can ________.
A) distract your listeners
B) show interest and sincerity
C) show careful preparation
D) make a speaker off-balance
Answer: B
Page Ref: 39
9 ) Nervousness can make the speaker experience all of the following except ________.
A) unpleasant feelings in the speaker’s stomach
B) increased sweating
C) a dry mouth
D) a lack of energy
Answer: D
Page Ref: 33
10 ) The best way to control involuntary behavior is to ________.
A) know your topic
B) rehearse many times out loud
C) realize that the nervousness will diminish after a few moments
D) all of the above
Answer: D
Page Ref: 35

11 ) To improve gestures, you should do all of the following except ________.
A) videotape yourself
B) practice in front of a mirror
C) remove jewelry to avoid fiddling with it
D) pay attention to others’ gestures
E) keep your hands in your pockets
Answer: E
Page Ref: 40
True/False Questions
1 ) Making eye contact is less important than using good gestures.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 39
2 ) Generally you should stay in place when speaking.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 40
3 ) Stage fright is uncommon.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 33
4 ) What you communicate begins with the first word of speech.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 38
5 ) The speaker should not move around when speaking.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 40
6 ) Using notes is likely to build self-confidence.
Answer: TRUE
Page Ref: 42
7 ) Speaker nervousness will be noticed by most audience members.
Answer: FALSE
Page Ref: 33
Short Answer Questions
1 ) List five ways to alleviate nervousness.
Answer: False
Page Ref:

2 ) List five things that a speaker does that contribute to his or her nonverbal communication to the audience, and
what information can be gained from that communication.
Answer: False
Page Ref:
3 ) Discuss the importance of eye contact and gestures.
Answer: False
Page Ref:
4 ) Explain why good posture is important to a public speaker.
Answer: False
Page Ref:
5 ) When you speak to a group, why is it important to look around constantly at your audience?
Answer: False
Page Ref:
6 ) Do gestures enhance your ability to communicate? Why?
Answer: False
Page Ref:
7 ) Explain how the speaker’s personal appearance can be helpful or harmful in understanding his or her message
in a public speech.
Answer: False
Page Ref:

Chapter 3 You Don’t Have to Say It to Convey It
Multiple-Choice Questions
1 ) Nonverbal communication is also known as all of the following except ________.
A) silent language
B) body language
C) paralanguage
D) silent messages
Answer: C
Page Ref: 51
2 ) Kinesics is the study of ________.
A) facial expressions
B) time
C) body movement
D) touch
Answer: C
Page Ref: 56
3 ) Hapics is the study of ________.
A) facial expressions
B) time
C) body movement
D) touch
Answer: D
Page Ref: 58
4 ) Nonverbal codes include all of the following except ________.
A) time
B) space
C) speech delivery
D) artifacts
Answer: C
Page Ref: 61
5 ) Chroemics is known as the study of ________.
A) facial expression
B) time.
C) body movement.
D) touch
Answer: B
Page Ref: 61

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Speak with Confidence A Practical Guide 9th Edition Vasile Test Bank”