Psychiatric Advanced Practice Nursing Biopsychosocial Foundation Perese Test Bank

$36.00

Psychiatric Advanced Practice Nursing Biopsychosocial Foundation Perese Test Bank

Category:

Description

Get your degree with ease by using our files. We do not keep any logs and we do not log any information. What does this mean for you? This means, your order is completely anonymous and confidential. Part of our service allows you to purchase these files without anyone else knowing. There is no risk and you have nothing to lose. If you are using this very text book in school right now, then you will need this nursing test bank to learn important core knowledge so you can be the ultimate nurse. Add this product to your cart and checkout to receive the download for your nursing test bank for Psychiatric Advanced Practice Nursing Biopsychosocial Foundation Perese Test Bank

Do you have any questions? Would you like a sample sent to you? Just send us an email at contact@itestbank.com (no spaces). We will respond as soon as possible.

Chapter 2: Neurobiological Theory of Psychiatric Disorders: Brain functioning, brain development and prenatal and perinatal factors disrupting brain development

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. On evaluation, the patient appears to be having difficulty with working memory, planning, and insight into his problems. The psychiatric advanced practice nurse recognizes that these symptoms are associated with problems with the
A. Frontal lobe
B. Temporal lobe
C. Parietal lobe
D. Occipital lobe

____ 2. On mental status examination, the patient’s thoughts reveal lack of directedness, excessive details, and difficulty with closure. This pattern is called
A. Concrete thinking
B. Circumstantiality
C. Perseveration
D. Thought blocking

____ 3. The brain structure that is believed to have a gating/filtering function and is the area of the brain through which all sensory information passes en route to various cortical areas is which of the following:
A. Brainstem
B. Reticular activating system
C. Thalamus
D. Hypothalamus

____ 4. Which area of the brain is a very primitive in terms of evolution and is involved in swallowing, arousal, and breathing?
A. Parietal lobe
B. Insula
C. Cerebellum
D. Brainstem

____ 5. Which of these brain structures puts emotional meaning on a stimulus, forms emotional memories, and is involved with rage and fear?
A. Hippocampus
B. Temporal lobe
C. Amygdala
D. Midbrain

____ 6. The principal excitatory neurotransmitter in the central nervous system is
A. Gamma-aminobuytric acid (GABA)
B. Serotonin
C. Glutamate
D. Acetylcholine

____ 7. Which structure of the brain is involved in learning, processing information into memories, and assigning the time and the place to memories?
A. Hippocampus
B. Olfactory bulb
C. Limbic system
D. Occipital lobe

____ 8. Which one of the following is not one of the meninges, the three layers that cover the brain?
A. Arachnoid
B. Pia
C. Reticular formation
D. Dura

____ 9. Which of the following structures provides for communication between the two hemispheres of the brain?
A. Lateral ventricle
B. Basal ganglia
C. Corpus callosum
D. Hypothalamus

____ 10. Which of the lobes of the brain is primarily involved in auditory hallucinations?
A. Occipital lobe
B. Parietal lobe
C. Frontal lobe
D. Temporal lobe

____ 11. The function of this brain structure was formerly believed to be limited to maintaining balance and learning motor skills but is now believed to be involved in learning and emotions and may be involved in autism. It is the
A. Cerebellum
B. Insula
C. Corpus callosum
D. Pons

____ 12. This area of the brain is called a system and is made up of the rim of the medial (innermost) portions of the frontal, parietal, and temporal lobes and overlies the brainstem. It is involved with emotions and is referred to as the
A. Ventricular system
B. Limbic system
C. Reticular activating system
D. Blood-brain barrier system

Chapter 2: Neurobiological Theory of Psychiatric Disorders: Brain functioning, brain development and prenatal and perinatal factors disrupting brain development
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: A PTS: 1

2. ANS: B PTS: 1

3. ANS: C PTS: 1

4. ANS: D PTS: 1

5. ANS: C PTS: 1

6. ANS: C PTS: 1

7. ANS: A PTS: 1

8. ANS: C PTS: 1

9. ANS: C PTS: 1

10. ANS: D PTS: 1

11. ANS: A PTS: 1

12. ANS: B PTS: 1

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Psychiatric Advanced Practice Nursing Biopsychosocial Foundation Perese Test Bank”