Family in Transition 17th Edition Skolnick Skolnick Test Bank

$60.00

Family in Transition 17th Edition Skolnick Skolnick Test Bank

Category:

Description

ISBN-10: 0205215971

ISBN-13: 9780205215973 978-0205215973

Chapter 1 Families Past and Present

Reading 1 William J. Goode/ “The Theoretical Importance of the Family”

Multiple Choice:

1.1 The family still holds a central position in modern society because
a. kinship patterns form the basis of the social structure.
b. it is the key to promoting social equality.
c. children are first socialized in the family.
d. it is a formal agent of social control.
Ans: c
p.17

1.2 Which of the following generalizations about the family is TRUE?
a. There is only a modest association between divorce and not having children.
b. In modern industrial society, age at marriage is much higher than in agricultural societies in the past.
c. In China and India, most people live in large, multigenerational extended families.
d. The fertility rate is higher in polygynous societies than in monogamous societies.
Ans: a
p.18

1.3 The family is the only institution other than _______ that is formally developed in all societies.
a. the economy
b. religion
c. education
d. politics
Ans: b
p.19

1.4 Which of the following generalizations about the family is NOT true?
a. The family serves a solely expressive function in society.
b. Families are economic units.
c. The family is an informal agency of social control.
d. Socialization in the family reflects the culture of the society.
Ans: a
p.19

1.5 Which of the following represent advantages of the “familistic package”?
a. Families enjoy some small economies of scale.
b. All historic forms of the family offer continuity.
c. The family as a social unit is supported by the larger society.
d. all of the above
Ans: d
p.23-24

True/False Questions:

1.6 In Plato’s Republic, the family would serve an important social function.
Ans: F
p.16

1.7 Most sophisticated studies of the family confirm what we already know as common sense.
Ans: F
p.18

1.8 While the family serves an expressive function in society, it is also an instrumental agency.
Ans: T
p.19

1.9 Experiments in communal living attempt to create new types of family relationships.
Ans: T
p.20

1.10 Most people believe that many needs of the whole society are served by the family.
Ans: T
p.24

Essay/Discussion Questions:

1.11 Explain why it is important to empirically test our knowledge about the family.
p.17-19

1.12 Describe the advantages of the “familistic package”? What are the disadvantages, if any?
p.23-25

1.13 Describe the central position of the family in society. What are some of the key components of this structure?
p. 17-23

Reading 2 Anthony Giddens/ “The Global Revolution in Family and Personal Life”
Multiple Choice:

2.1 The global revolution in family and personal life is characterized by the following:
a. a return to traditional family values
b. the declining significance of the individual
c. a smooth transition from traditional family forms
d. a worldwide concern over the future of the family
Ans: d
p.27

2.2 Which of the following describes the family in China today?
a. an increase in the divorce rate
b. the existence of arranged marriage in rural areas
c. the persistence of gender inequality
d. all of the above
Ans:d
p.27-28

2.3 In contemporary society, sexuality is
a. no longer a source of controversy.
b. largely disconnected from reproduction.
c. highly regulated in most societies.
d. linked to marriage and childbearing.
Ans: b
p.29

2.4 Anthony Giddens describes the 1950’s family as
a. a transitional phase in family development.
b. the ideal family form.
c. an economic unit.
d. a result of women’s participation in the workforce.
Ans: a
p.29

2.5 The author refers to a _________ as a relationship based on emotional communication.
a. communicative relationship
b. expressive relationship
c. pure relationship
d. democratic relationship
Ans: c
p. 30

True/False Questions:

2.6 Strict marriage laws in China make it difficult for couples to obtain a divorce.
Ans: F
p.27

2.7 In traditional families, women and children had very little control over their own lives.
Ans: T
p. 28

2.8 While attitudes towards sexuality have changed, antagonism towards homosexuality is still widespread.
Ans: T
p.29

2.9 The high divorce rate in the United States has resulted in the decline of marriage.
Ans: F
p.29

2.10 Personal relationships and emotional satisfaction are very important in modern family life.
Ans: T
p.30
Essay/Discussion Questions:

2.11 Identify the factors that lead to a change in social attitudes towards sexuality.
p.27-33

2.12 Describe the nature of marriage in contemporary society and how it differs from traditional marriage.
p.27-33

2.13 Compare and contrast the characteristics of the traditional family and today’s families.
p.27-33
Chapter Two: Public Debates and Private Lives

Reading 3 Sharon Hays/ “The Mommy Wars”

Multiple Choice:

3.1 Modern mothers are
a. not really conflicted over their roles.
b. influenced by the ideology of intensive mothering.
c. reject traditional images of motherhood.
d. are valued for their contribution to society.
Ans: b
p.35-36

3.2 The traditional mother who stays at home is
a. generally uneducated.
b. usually upper middle class.
c. perceived as nurturing and self-sacrificing.
d. praised by most people in society.
Ans: c
p.36

3.3 The supermom who combines work and motherhood effortlessly is
a. a popular image of mothers in contemporary society.
b. seen as a more effective parent than stay-at-home moms.
c. the norm in contemporary society.
d. none of the above
Ans: a
p.36

3.4 In the mommy wars, traditional mothers are pitted against supermoms who
a. are expected to juggle work and family.
b. feel guilty about giving inadequate time to their children.
c. are thought to be hardworking and intelligent.
d. all of the above
Ans: d
p.36-37

3.5 In author Sharon Hays’ study, stay-at-home moms imply that working mothers
a. do not care about their children.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Family in Transition 17th Edition Skolnick Skolnick Test Bank”