Cultural Anthropology 3rd Edition Bonvillain Test Bank

$60.00

Cultural Anthropology 3rd Edition Bonvillain Test Bank

Category:

Description

ISBN-10: 020588606X

ISBN-13: 9780205886067 978-0205886067

Test Bank

Chapter One

 

In this revision of the testbank, I have updated all of the questions to reflect changes in Cultural Anthropology, 3e. There is also a new system for identifying the difficulty of the questions. In earlier editions, the questions were tagged in one of three ways: factual (recall of factual material), conceptual (understanding key concepts), and applied (application of sociological knowledge to a situation). In this revision, the questions are now tagged according to the six levels of learning that help organize the text. Think of these six levels as moving from lower-level to higher-level cognitive reasoning. The six levels are:

 

REMEMBER: a question involving recall of key terms or factual material

UNDERSTAND: a question testing comprehension of more complex ideas

APPLY: a question applying anthropological knowledge to some new situation

ANALYZE: a question requiring identifying elements of an argument and their interrelationship

EVALUATE: a question requiring critical assessment

CREATE: a question requiring the generation of new ideas

 

The 92 questions in this chapter’s testbank are divided into two types of questions. Multiple-choice questions span a broad range of skills (over a third are “Remember” questions and the remainder are divided among four higher levels). Essay questions are the most demanding because they include the four highest levels of cognitive reasoning (from “Apply” to “Create”) as well as lower levels.

 

Types of Questions

Easy to Difficult Level of Difficulty

  Multiple Choice Essay Total Questions
Remember 37 0 37
Understand 18 0 18
Apply 11 4 15
Analyze 11 4 15
Evaluate 3 3 6
Create 0 1 1
  80 12 92

MULPITLE CHOICE

1. The story “The Girl Who Took Care of the Turkeys” is a __________ narrative.
a. Zuni
b. Apache
c. Cherokee
d. Sioux
(REMEMBER; answer: a; page 2)

2. The story “The Girl Who Took Care of the Turkeys” is similar to the __________ story.
a. Hansel and Gretel
b. Puss in Boots
c. Cinderella
d. Wizard of Oz
(REMEMBER; answer: c; page 3)
¬
3. Selective borrowing is likely to take place in which of the following scenarios?
a. twin brothers exchanging music CDs
b. co-workers conversing about a local news story
c. a chef traveling to Thailand to learn new culinary styles
d. a toddler watching an educational children’s television series
(APPLY; answer: c; page 3)

4. The ethical standing of the girl in “The Girl Who Took Care of the Turkeys” is __________ Cinderella.
a. reversed from
b. the same as
c. similar to
d. critical of
(REMEMBER; answer: a; page 3)

5. As opposed to Cinderella, “The Girl Who Took Care of the Turkeys” stresses __________ as its moral lesson.
a. individual rewards
b. self-interest
c. conformity
d. duty to others
(UNDERSTAND; answer: d; page 3)

6. Anthropology is the study of __________.
a. dinosaurs
b. humanity
c. fossils
d. archaeology
(REMEMBER; answer: b; page 3)

7. __________ are populations of people living in organized groups with social institutions and expectations of behavior.
a. Communities
b. Cultures
c. Societies
d. Nations
(UNDERSTAND; answer: c; page 3)

8. Which of the following is a subject that anthropologists would potentially study?
a. the religions and myths of Australian Aborigines
b. the effects of global warming
c. the extinction of dinosaurs
d. natural disasters
(APPLY; answer: a; page 3)

9. Anthropological interest in the power relationship among individuals in tribal societies overlaps with which other discipline?
a. history
b. political science
c. psychology
d. biology
(ANALYZE; answer: b; page 3)

10. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of anthropology?
a. it studies human societies
b. it focuses only on prehistoric societies and fossil species
c. it includes the study of human evolution and variation
d. it is concerned with both biology and culture
(APPLY; answer: b; page 3)

11. Which of the following is a key feature that distinguishes anthropology as a separate area of study from other disciplines?
a. a focus on the origins of the earth
b. a focus on global environmental change
c. a focus on the concept of culture
d. a focus on technological advances
(APPLY; answer: c; page 4)

12. Chopsticks are an example of __________ culture.
a. symbolic
b. ancient
c. holistic
d. material
(APPLY; answer: d; page 4)

13. Anthropology focuses on the role of __________ in shaping human behavior.
a. biology
b. values
c. culture
d. religion
(REMEMBER; answer: c; page 4)

14. The learned values, beliefs, and rules of conduct shared to some extent by the members of a society that govern their behavior with one another is __________.
a. nationality
b. culture
c. ethics
d. citizenship
(REMEMBER; answer: b; page 4)

15. The stereotypical ideas people have about individuals from other countries are examples of __________.
a. culture
b. material culture
c. symbolic culture
d. holistic perspective
(ANALYZE; answer: c; page 4)

16. Which of the following examples exemplifies a holistic perspective?
a. Inuit people eat a high fat diet with comes primarily from whale blubber.
b. The Kung! people use an economic system based upon reciprocity.
c. Bridewealth is exchanged in Maasi marriages in order to redistribute cattle and wealth within the population.
d. Feudal castles were common throughout Medieval Europe.
(EVALUATE; answer: c; page 4)

17. The clothing people wear, including bell bottom jeans, is an example of __________.
a. culture
b. material culture
c. symbolic culture
d. materialism
(ANALYZE; answer: b; page 4)

18. The __________ is a perspective in anthropology that views culture as an integrated whole, no part of which can be completely understood without considering the whole.
a. global perspective
b. comparative perspective
c. cultural perspective
d. holistic perspective
(UNDERSTAND; answer: d; page 4)

19. The __________ in anthropology uses data about the beliefs and behaviors in many societies to document both cultural universals and cultural diversity.
a. comparative perspective
b. holistic perspective
c. ethnographic approach
d. culture concept
(REMEMBER; answer: a; page 5)

20. Changes in clothing styles throughout a person’s life is an example of __________.
a. globalization
b. the holistic approach
c. culture change
d. transformation
(APPLY; answer: c; page 5)

21. The Spanish colonization of South America in the sixteenth century A.D. is an example of __________.
a. culture change
b. civilization
c. globalization
d. comparative perspective
(APPLY; answer: c; page 5)

22. __________ is a very significant part of culture change and globalization.
a. Progress
b. Culture contact
c. Adaptation
d. Civilization
(UNDERSTAND; answer: b; page 5)

23. Ethnology is a subfield within __________.
a. archaeology
b. biological anthropology
c. cultural anthropology
d. linguistic anthropology
(UNDERSTAND; answer: c; page 6)

24. Which of the following is NOT a subfield of anthropology?
a. archaeology
b. social psychology
c. cultural anthropology
d. biological anthropology
(REMEMBER; answer: b; page 6)

25. In which subfield of anthropology would a paleoanthropologist work?
a. biological anthropology
b. archaeology
c. cultural anthropology
d. linguistic anthropology
(REMEMBER; answer: a; page 6)

26. __________ is an aspect of cultural anthropology involved with building theories about cultural behaviors and forms.
a. Ethnography
b. Fieldwork
c. Ethnology
d. Curation
(REMEMBER; answer: c; page 6)

27. Which of the following is NOT an example of ethnology?
a. Some Tibetans practice polyandry (plural marriage between one woman and multiple men) in order to satisfy economic needs.
b. Incest is taboo in all societies because inbreeding can cause birth defects in offspring.
c. Near Eastern populations adopted agriculture over 10,000 years ago.
d. Many Christians use religion as a means of coping with the loss of a loved one.
(ANALYZE; answer: c; page 6)

28. What is the term for the aspect of cultural anthropology involved with observing and documenting people’s way of life?
a. research
b. fieldwork
c. ethnology
d. ethnography
(REMEMBER; answer: d; page 6)

29. Which of the following is NOT a method of ethnographic “fieldwork” research?
a. observation
b. colonization
c. documentation
d. data collection
(UNDERSTAND; answer: b; page 6)

30. __________ is the method by which comparative data on cultures and societies is gathered in cultural anthropology.
a. Ethnographic research
b. Ethnological research
c. Bibliographical research
d. Historical research
(REMEMBER; answer: a; page 6)

31. __________ plays a significant role in the preservation of indigenous cultures.
a. Paleoanthropological research
b. Ethnological research
c. Ethnographic research
d. Cross-cultural comparison
(ANALYZE; answer: c; page 6)

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cultural Anthropology 3rd Edition Bonvillain Test Bank”